Rode nt1a and apogee ONE

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by chris1184, Oct 27, 2011.

  1. chris1184 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    So i previously posted some things about the apogee ONE...well i decided that I will be getting a new mic, the Rode nt1a and the Apogee ONE as it's interface....i think it will be a good step up from my current Samson co1u USB condenser. Chime in if you have any thoughts/critiques/praises of joy :)
     
  2. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #2
    yes, that will be a step up.

    consider the AT 2020 instead of that Rode, i think it's a better mic.
     
  3. chris1184 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago
    #3
    i have been researching for quite some time...i was originally going to get the MXL Genesis before I decided on the rode...i read many positive reviews and like the price point of the rode...i will mainly use it for hip hop vocals...can you elaborate on why you feel the AT 2020 might be better?
     
  4. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #4
    why did you decide on the Rode, have you tried it? it might work great for your voice, or it might stink. i'm not saying the 2020 will be better, just saying to include it for consideration, as i've had better luck with it (on voice and guitars).

    if buying a mic for a specific purpose, especially for a specific person's voice, you *have* to try it to see if it's suitable. you can gather all the internet/salespeople opinions you want, but those are reflective of what has worked for that person, not for you.

    depending on how you use the mic when you sing (rough/close vs distant/gentle), you might even want to consider a dynamic. the shure sm57 is cheaper than either of those mics, and i've gotten very good vocal recordings with it.
     
  5. chris1184 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago
    #5
    yeah i understand..i'm actually making a guitar center run today to scope out a mic stand so i will see if i can test both of those mics while i am there...i guess that's the thing with buying a mic that is a pain in the ass...u gotta see what it sounds like in person
     
  6. chris1184, Oct 28, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2011

    chris1184 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago
    #6
    So yesterday i went to guitar center and i was able to test the rode nt1a and a different mic the guy suggested which was the akg c214...in all honesty i liked the nt1a and thought it sounded better....so i think that's the one i am going to go for.
     
  7. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
  8. chris1184 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago
    #8
    quick question...so i received my apogee ONE but am having a strange issue....sometimes when I plug in the ONE into the iMac and open logic...i am not able to hear the input (vocals) in my headphones when i used the apogee ONE's internal mic...i have the ONE plugged into the iMac directly and the headphones plugged into the headphone jack on the ONE. Does anyone know how to solve this? also sometimes when I try to record it says no input source but the audio settings show the ONE for both input and output (i did go into applicaitons>utilities>MIDI to set the ONE for output and input as weel)
     
  9. Jolly Jimmy macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #9
    You need to select an the input source for the track you are trying to record to.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. chris1184 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago
    #10
    i will check when i get home but i am almost 90% percent sure that this option was selected...ill know in about 2 hours and let u know , btw thank you!
     
  11. Jolly Jimmy macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #11
    If you get a "No input source" error then it means the input selection on the track you want to record to is blank. To hear the input, use the Apogee Maestro software to monitor directly without any latency, or use software monitoring in Logic which may or may not be subject to noticable latency depending on your settings and processing power.
     
  12. chris1184 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago
    #12
    lol guess my 90% gut feeling was way off...thank you this resolved my issue :) didn't have the input 1 selected under input source
     
  13. PAPO macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    I can tell you now you won't be disappointed with the NT1-A as long as you get it in the kit, I got mine AGES ago as just the mic and the shock mount it came with was crap but the new shock mounts are great and the attached Pop shield is a blessing (and a cable is always useful)

    the NT1-A is a very versatile mic, and Rode put lots of useful tutorial stuff on their Youtube page, just this week I saw a 1/2 hour video on getting the best out of your NT1-A
     

Share This Page