Roku technical problems... does anyone know how to fix this? Is Apple TV better?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by jinez, Jan 6, 2014.

  1. jinez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    #1
    I have Apple computers and their wireless router, but I got the Roku 3.
    It works well EXCEPT the fact that I have to change out the HDMI cord EVERY TIME I turn the TV off (otherwise I get a purple screen that tells me I don't have permission to view content, but I can still hear it.) My best guess is that the Roku 3 is overheating the HDMI, but it could be a problem with my Phillips TV? Their tech support has no answers.

    Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
    One solution is to change it out for an Apple TV. I'm a heavy Netflix/Hulu/Youtube and TV.com user (though TV.com isn't available on either device).

    Thanks in advance for your insight!
     
  2. twintin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2
    Have you tried another HDMI cable ?

    I had an issue once where my Philips would give me "unknown format" with one expensive HDMI cable, but work perfectly with another cheap one.

    You can also try to turn of HDMI-CEC on your TV if it is enabled (think Philips call it EasyLink), which can cause this kind of issues.
     
  3. jinez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    #3
    new HDMI cable doesn't change a thing

    Thanks, but I've tried several HDMI cords.

    I even got a replacement Roku, and have the same problem. My LG Blu Ray player streams content without this problem. This sucks!
     
  4. westrock2000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    #4
    Sounds like an HDCP handshake issue. Do you have another TV or monitor you can plug the Roku in to see if continues to get the problem?
     
  5. Mr. McMac Suspended

    Mr. McMac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Location:
    Far away from liberals
    #5
    The Roku 3 works reliably on my old Samsung TV's. Sounds like a possible issue your Phillips.
     
  6. Delmar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    Ditch the Roku & buy a :apple:TV. As soon as you do your headache will go away.
     
  7. ABC5S macrumors 68040

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
  8. brentsg macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #8
    It's almost certainly an HDMI handshake issue with the Phillips TV, not exactly a stellar choice.
     
  9. Mr. McMac Suspended

    Mr. McMac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Location:
    Far away from liberals
    #9
    I ditched my Apple TV's for 2 Roku 3's and my headaches went away.
     
  10. ljonesj macrumors 6502a

    ljonesj

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Kingsport TN
  11. alent1234 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #11

    i have the exact same problem on my father in law's TV with his Roku and my apple TV

    its the TV HDMI port and the cable issue
     
  12. JAT macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Location:
    Mpls, MN
    #12
    Several different models/brands? Or just several of the same cord? You could also try switching HDMI inputs on the TV.

    Unfortunately, the biggest problem I've noticed is the word: Phillips
     

Share This Page