Roller Coaster Tycoon 3

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Nagooya, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. Nagooya macrumors 6502

    Nagooya

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Location:
    Wouldn't you like to know?
    #1
    I recently got this game because i was a big fan of the series and recently switched over to Apple. For some reason, the game does not work well at all on my iMac and the graphics aren't too good. Does anyone know why this might be possible?
     
  2. CANEHDN macrumors 6502a

    CANEHDN

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    Eagle Mountain, UT
  3. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
  4. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #4

    This will make a huge difference if the game is not an UB. :)
     
  5. CANEHDN macrumors 6502a

    CANEHDN

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    Eagle Mountain, UT
    #5
    The game also runs faster on windows. It was ported to OS X. I've noticed that those ports never run at full spec when compared to the original release.
     
  6. Nagooya thread starter macrumors 6502

    Nagooya

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Location:
    Wouldn't you like to know?
    #6
    what's a link to that patch?
     

Share This Page