Roller Coaster Tycoon on Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by HelixOmnimedia, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. HelixOmnimedia macrumors 6502a

    HelixOmnimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Location:
    Traveling The World
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Hey,

    Just came back from Alton Towers yesterday and being there all weekend reminded me of the game Roller Coaster Tycoon.

    Is there anyway it can run on mac? If so can someone explain.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Fun game.

    You'll have to use Boot Camp, Parallels, or VMware Fusion. It might work in a Wine based application like CrossOver.
     
  3. ScottNWDW macrumors 65816

    ScottNWDW

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #3
    I loved Roller Coaster Tycoon. Luckily I still have the Windows laptop to play it on LOL
     
  4. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #4
    Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 should run natively on OSX, albeit in quite a low (non-widescreen) resolution. The copy I own is the universal binary version.
     
  5. HelixOmnimedia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    HelixOmnimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Location:
    Traveling The World
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I never ever did like RCT3. only really loved the first two.

    I have no idea about bootcamp or the other sounds like it's gonna cost. All I can hope is that RCT4 comes out soon and on Mac.
     
  6. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #6
    Bootcamp lets you dual boot Windows, so you do need a valid windows license. VMware and Parallels are virtual machines, which effectively run Windows within an application on the Mac. So you'd still need a Windows license and also have to pay for VMWare or Parallels as well.
     
  7. ricecakes1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
  8. ScottNWDW macrumors 65816

    ScottNWDW

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #8
    According to the system requirements it will not run on OS X Lion (10.7)


    Minimum System Requirements:

    Operating System: Mac OS X 10.3.9
    CPU Processor: PowerPC G4/G5
    CPU Speed: 1GHz (1.2GHz recommended)
    Memory: 256 MB or higher (512 MB recommended)
    Hard Disk Space: 2.0 GB free disk space
    Video Memory (VRAM): 32 MB or higher
    Video Card (ATI): Radeon 9000
    Video Card (Nvidia): GeForce FX5200
    Media Required: DVD Drive
    Note: DOES NOT SUPPORT OS 10.7
     
  9. AppleMactablet macrumors regular

    AppleMactablet

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #9
    I got all the videos to run RCT on mac (hopeful you got a disc drive handy) check "Mstrsirus1985" on youtube
     
  10. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #10
    There is a universal binary version which does run on Lion. however, the supported resolutions are poor (i.e. no widescreen support).
     

Share This Page