rollercoaster tycoon game

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by tiffanylueong, Dec 30, 2008.

  1. tiffanylueong macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    I am new to macs and I just bought the new rollercoaster tycoon 3 game. I asked the guy about it and he said that my macbook should have the right requirements. But when I click to play the game it tells me that it requires atleast 1mb of free disk space. I recently just bought this macbook and havent downloaded much. And I really would like to play this game bc it was 50 dollars lol. help? Im a rookie. I know.
     
  2. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #2
    You don't have 1 mb of free space!?!? :eek:

    Empty the trash now! :p
     
  3. tiffanylueong thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    I have a lot of space actually. I deleted most of my apps. but still wont let me :(.
     
  4. tiffanylueong thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  5. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #5
    I've never played it but I'll try to help... :eek:

    Is it on a CD?

    Did you install it from the disk to your HD?

    Some games need the disk in the drive even after you install it on the HD.

    Any of that help? :confused: :eek:
     
  6. tiffanylueong thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    yess. it came in a cd and its still in the drive. I did not have to install it. I jus double clicked it and tried to play then it told me that I need to free space my local disk. and I did. I deleted a lot. Emptied my trash but nope. :confused:
     
  7. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #7
    Sounds like it is considering the CD as the "local drive", try dragging the game from the CD to your HD, then click the one on the drive.
     
  8. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #8
    You obviously have enough space for the game, but something is preventing it from seeing the space...
     

Share This Page