Rome: Total War and enabling Macedon faction

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by H7P3R10N, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. H7P3R10N macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #1
    Hey guys, I've been trying to unlock the Macedon faction in RTW (Feral's version) for a couple days now. I've gone through the process of copying "RomeData.dmg" as a read/write (which allows you to modify it), and I've edited the "descr_strat.txt" file in "imperial campaign" to enable all of the factions but SPQR and Slaves as playable. The only faction that this process doesn't work for is Macedon. I did get it to work once, but only by replacing one of the Roman families with Macedon.

    Any ideas as to what's going on?
     
  2. PatrickCocoa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #2
    No modding needed . . .

    If you're talking about the Macintosh version of RTW, there is no modding needed to use the playable non-Roman factions. When you start the app, there should be a small Macintosh window with some options. If that windows isn't there (that is, if it start the RTW game screen), then restart the game with the option (?) key down.

    Once on the option screen, select one of the tabs (I don't remember which) and pick one of the options (again, I don't remember, but it's somewhat obscurely named). Then when you start a new game, all of the playable factions, including the remnants of Alexander's great empire, will be available.
     
  3. H7P3R10N thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #3
    I did that, but it only unlocked the factions listed in the "unlockable" column of the "descr_strat" file. I'm going to try putting the "non-playable" factions in the "unlockable" and checking that box in the opening options pane.
     
  4. AndriasBeckus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    #4
    Unlocking All Factions Rome Total War for Mac

    Yeah same here. I am editing both the descr_strat.txt and the campaign_descriptions.txt. The factions will show up when you hit Imperial Campaign, but when you click to start the campaign, it takes you back to the Single Player menu. Very frustrating…

    The "Unlock All Factions" option does not work. It applies only to factions that have been designation "unlockable" not "unplayable" in the descr_strat.txt file.
     
  5. IanAtFeral macrumors member

    IanAtFeral

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    #5
    Good news! We now have an easy mod installer that can unlock all of the factions – the download link and instructions can be found on our Facebook page. So you'll want to download the RomeModSetup.dmg and NonPlayableFactions.dmg, open the NonPlayableFactions.dmg, and then open the RomeModSetup.dmg, read the ReadMe, then run the script. :)

    – Ian
     
  6. PatrickCocoa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #6
    I was wrong

    As noted above, my earlier advice (use the check box in the initial loading screen) does NOT activate all of the factions (just the "unlockable" ones).

    But I have downloaded the new mod activator (along with Rome: Total Realism and Europa Barbarorum) and it works like a charm!

    I've kicked off a RTR game as Rome - there's a guy named Pyrrus skulking around southern Italy, I'm guessing we won't be friends.
     
  7. PatrickCocoa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #7
    So I started building ports and roads and conquered a few towns up north of Rome (rebel Arrentium and Ariminium and bribed Gaulish Bononia). Pyrrus showed up and attacked Corfinium (just south of my holdings). So I sent a diplomat and offered a ceasefire if he'd give me 10,000, just on the off chance he'd accept (since he was busy fighting Corfinium). He accepted, which was a major help to me.

    I made an alliance with the Gauls to help with the upcoming war with Pyrrus (assuming he'd attack me sooner or later). Well, he attacked sooner, or rather, declared war on me and then sat there in Corfinium after he conquered it. That gave me time to collect all of my army and march south.

    I had 1,700 (about 6 hastati/princepes, some swordsmen, a few Italian Sprearmen, and some slingers from Rome). He had 1,000, including some elephants.

    #$%%#'ing Elephants chewed me up and spit me out. I lost the battle but severely cut into his manpower. I'll restore my units and create a few new ones and be back in two or three turns.

    Any advice on fighting elephants?
     
  8. PatrickCocoa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #8
    Reproducible Crash in Rome Total Realism

    Well, I'm unimpressed with RTR on the Macintosh. I know it was developed for the PC, but still. I have a reproducible crash about 15 turns in. I went to the RTR forums, but there's no way to contact or e-mail anyone.

    I'll move on to EB for now.

    I'm starting to realize the Mac is not good for games because companies release buggy stuff.
     
  9. toreygrant macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    #9
    RomeData.dmg

    I seem to have lost my RomeData.dmg file. Can someone send it to me. I can't do any editing right now without it.
     
  10. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #10
    Mod's are community developed, no company released RTR or EB they where made by fans of the original game who decided to make their own conversions using the original game as a starting point.

    These mods are not supported on the Mac or the PC and by their nature will have the odd bug in them as this is not commercial software. As the Mac version of the mod is brand new the odd side effect might be seen.

    But to make this point clear mods are not released by the companies that made Rome and problems in mods have nothing to do with the original developers.

    Feral (and CA) have tested the Rome TW game and the BI expansion and they run without problems but as soon as you start modifying the data you are no longer playing the game you bought and you no longer can get support for issues you might have with these modifications.

    I converted these mods in my spare time as a gesture to the Mac Rome players (of which I am one), please understand as soon as you mod the game you are no longer playing the game you bought in the store so any problems are not the fault of the company that made the game.

    Install it off the original retail disk, you do have your original DVD?

    Edwin
     
  11. AndriasBeckus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    #11
    Ian thank you SO MUCH!
     
  12. vfox macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    #12
    I'm having some trouble finding the download link, could someone please send me a link?
     
  13. Zfactor314 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    #13
    does this facebook page not work anymore?

    It wont let me open it up anymore.
     
  14. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #14
    That post is from 3 + years ago, if you read the newer posts you would see that all the mods with installers are stored here:

    http://downloads.feralinteractive.com/mods/rome/

    Enjoy!

    Edwin
     

Share This Page