Rosetta hijacking resolution settings?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by retta283, Jun 5, 2019.

  1. retta283 macrumors 6502a

    retta283

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Location:
    Kingman, AZ
    #1
    I've been trying to play Star Wars Battlefront on my 2008 iMac using 10.5.8 and Rosetta. Got the graphics settings maxed out and it runs well. But for some reason, I cannot select a resolution higher than 1024x768. The PC version of the game does not have this issue. Haven't tried this on any of my PowerPC Macs yet, so don't know what it's like on there. Does anyone know if Rosetta is the cause of this issue, or does the game just not know what to do?
     
  2. timidpimpin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #2
    I have the same game, and play it via Rosetta also, but don't have this issue at all. I play it at 1280x1024.

    My guess is that it's a limitation of your GPU for that game.
     
  3. retta283 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    retta283

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Location:
    Kingman, AZ
    #3
    Could be, since the GPU is a few years newer than the game, so it might not know what to do with it.
     
  4. timidpimpin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #4
    Are you running Snow Leopard, or something earlier?
     
  5. retta283 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    retta283

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Location:
    Kingman, AZ
    #5
    I'm on 10.5.8, I could try Snow Leopard when I can get back to my computer and see if it does the same thing. What gets me is that I also play a game called Rainbow Six 3 using the same settings, and it's from early 2003. Resolution goes up to the display resolution, but not in Battlefront.
     
  6. timidpimpin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #6
    If you need Rosetta for things... it's much better in Snow Leopard. The performance of it in SL still surprises me to to this day.
     
  7. retta283 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    retta283

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Location:
    Kingman, AZ
    #7
    Trying the game in SL gave me the same resolution problem. Not sure what's wrong then.
     
  8. Project Alice macrumors 6502a

    Project Alice

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Post Falls, ID
    #8
    IMO, using anything older than SL on an intel mac is pointless. Especially Leopard, since SL is basically just a refined version.

    Have you tried manually editing the game's configuration file?
     
  9. retta283 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    retta283

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Location:
    Kingman, AZ
    #9
    I don't use them as my main OS anyway, I just installed the game on the Leopard partition because it has a lot more free space

    I haven't, not sure what to look for because I don't know how the game files are set up
     

Share This Page

8 June 5, 2019