router issues with ps3

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by MacHappytjg, Jan 3, 2009.

  1. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #1
    i just bought a new linksys router today seeing it was the only resonable good priced one at bestbuy anyways i cant get it to work with the ps3 or for games atleast anyone know how to make it work ive seen many different things to make it work and i just want a simple quick one which makes my media and stuff to work.
     
  2. bruinsrme macrumors 601

    bruinsrme

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #2
    is it wired or wireless? I assume no issues surfing the web with a computer?

    Have you check the following;
    PS3 is set up for DHCP
    Router is set up for DHCP
     
  3. MacHappytjg thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #3
    It is wireless and yes they all are it says cause the firewall is blocking the game from doing its stuff, so how do i tell the firewall to die or make it so the ps3 will work with it. And with downloading its slows down alot, i got this because my dLink finally bit the dust.
     
  4. bruinsrme macrumors 601

    bruinsrme

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #4
    let me check to see if my new router has the ports that need to be oopen
     
  5. MacHappytjg thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #5
    Uhm Ok but im not good with networking and im gunna have to be told in simple steps :) I know where to find all the stuff but dont know what to put it as and such;)

    Ps sorry for the bad grammer im trying to fix a macbook right now
     
  6. bruinsrme macrumors 601

    bruinsrme

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #6
    no poblem.
    I am very sick so we should work well together.
    LOL

    Do me a favor tell me what kind of linksys you have.
    I forgot I had mine wired so I just finished setting it up for wireless
     
  7. MacHappytjg thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #7
    Do u have aim or msn cause this would work alot faster but my model is WRT160N it doesnt have any antennas outta it looks a little weird lol but is wireless seeing im on it now
     
  8. bruinsrme macrumors 601

    bruinsrme

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #9
    you might want to hurry, the nyquil will be taking affect very soon
     
  9. MacHappytjg thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #10
    Find anything. I get this message saying ip fragments missing and an error, and i googled it up and it was talking about the mtu settings being too high.
     

Share This Page