Router not giving ip adress properly

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by TimiT, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. TimiT macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
    #1
    Hello there :)

    im having a problem here with my Macbook Pro 13".
    i just completely emptied my hard drive and re-installed the Macos.
    When i was visiting my girl friend, and was trying to re-connect to her Wi-fi, it connected, but it said "self-assigned ip" and "no internet-acces".
    i then downloaded the updates through my Iphones shared internet connection.
    Thereafter i installed Windows 7 Ultimate through boot camp(Because off the game in-compatibility with games and macs). I tried to connect to the internet here, it connected without troubles.
    I am now using the windows boot camp to write this post.

    Btw. my Iphone is connected to her Wi-fi, her pc is too.
    my mac can connect to my Wi-fi at home, so as far as i see it must be the Router here.
    I was connected to her network before the re-installation of the OS without problems
    I have also checked if my Firewall was blocking me out, but found that it was disabled.
    I have googled my problem, but could not find a working fix.

    please ask if you need more information, and guide me how to get this information.
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    What wireless frequency? Any router security like WEP or WPA? What version of OS X are you running?
     
  3. Plymouthbreezer macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #3
    What's your AirPort settings panel look like?

    Config IPv4 should be set to "Using DHCP" and Configure to "Automatically."
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TimiT, Mar 26, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 6, 2011

    TimiT thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
    #4
    satcomer:

    Wireless frequency?

    WEP-security, i have double checked, and i have entered the right password.

    i just updated totally so i quess my os is 10.6.7

    Plymouthbreezer:
    My Airport settings seems just like yours.

    anyone ??
     

Share This Page