Router not registering an IP address

Discussion in 'macOS' started by giyad, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. giyad macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #1
    Ok, so I woke up today and my internet was just not working. My modem is connected directly to my computer right now, and obviously everything is fine. So heres the problem. When I connect the modem to my Linksys WRT150N router, the router does not register an IP. I've tried release and then renewing it, but it keeps saying in the status 0.0.0.0. I can log onto my router fine, I think its just not registering with my provider for some reason... The weird thing is, it was working fine until I woke up today, I hate problems like that... Any suggestions???

    Oh, and I'm on Mac OSX 10.5.4 incase that helps...
     
  2. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #2
    Unplug the modem power from the wall, then plug it back in and connect to your router.
     
  3. Armbruster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
  4. giyad thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #4
    Nope that doesn't work. The modem is getting signal just fine. Here are the things I've done anyway..

    -I've power cycled both the modem and router.
    -I've called my ISP and they had me power cycle again but they sent a signal when it was off, and still didn't do anything.
    -I've plugged the modem directly into my laptop, which works fine.
    -I've logged onto my router (with the modem connected to router obviously) and released, then renewed the IP.

    Anyway, none of that has worked.
    The lights that are steady on my router are Power, Wireless, and Security. When I plug the modem into the router the Internet light starts to blink, but doesn't ever become steady (not sure if it should).
     
  5. giyad thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #5
    The router gives out an IP to my computer just fine, but its not registering an IP through the modem.
     
  6. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #6
    Is your modem set up for TCP/IP correctly? Is there any bad DNS server IP's in there? Also, I know you said you have already powered them down and so on, but they sometimes have to go on in a certain order.

    Power off the router. Unplug (switching the modem off isn't enough) the modem then wait a couple of minutes. Turn the router on, then plug the modem back in.
     
  7. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #7
    Try this:

    Wire the computer to the router and clone its ethernet MAC address from the router control page.
     
  8. giyad thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #8
    Thanks, haha, but I don't know what this means... clone the ethernet MAC address? That sounds like I would have to be wired to the router, which defeats the purpose of my wireless router no?
     
  9. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #9
    No, you only need to wire it to copy the MAC address. You could also look in the Network System Preferences to find the Ethernet address and enter it by hand in the router page.

    In one of the configuration pages of the router should be a "Clone MAC address" option with some input fields below it.
     
  10. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
  11. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #11
    If you clone the address by wiring the computer, disable wireless before configuring, or I think it might get the WiFi MAC if that's how the management connection to the router was established.
     
  12. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #12
    I had to fix my friend's modem that did this the other day. I ended up having to:

    1) Unplug the modem (power and ethernet).
    2) Plug into computer directly, then power on modem.
    3) Wait for computer to get an IP (30 sec to 1 min), if it doesn't then power cycle the modem again.

    [Note: if your computer can't get an IP from the modem after resetting it once or twice, you have a bad modem.]

    4) Test internet, open a few pages, etc...
    5) Unplug ethernet from computer, plug into router.
    6) Power cycle both router and modem.
    7) Wait a good 30 seconds.

    At this point, the router could acquire an IP again.
     
  13. giyad thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #13
    Tried that many times already, thanks though...

    I don't see what cloning the MAC address would accomplish though? The router was working last night, and when I woke up for some reason it wasn't registering an IP.
     
  14. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #14
    Ah. I understood it was the first time you set up the router.

    Although one never knows when an ISP might start blocking MAC addresses from router manufacturers.
     

Share This Page