Router Password

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Richard164, Jan 25, 2012.

  1. Richard164 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    #1
    I'd like to change the password on my Motorola SBG 6580 gateway wireless cable router. How do I get into it to make the change?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
  3. beardboy macrumors regular

    beardboy

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bath
    #3
  4. Richard164 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    #4
    IP address

    OK, thanks. It asks my to type in the IP address of the gateway. Where do I type that in? Sorry for these fundamental questions:(
     
  5. beardboy macrumors regular

    beardboy

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bath
    #5
    Type the IP address into a web browser - Safari, Chrome, Firefox etc and it will prompt you to enter a username and password, which should also be in the manual.

    Once you've logged in you will be able to look through the menus to find where to change the password. It'll be under Security if it's the Admin password you want to change at a guess and under Wireless if it's the encryption key you want to change.
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    It normally is 10.0.0.1 or 10.0.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1, but it can also be found on the bottom of the device or in System Preferences > Network > AirPort or Ethernet > Advanced > TCP/IP > Router.
     
  7. rocket9005, Jan 27, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2012

    rocket9005 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Location:
    New Milford, CT
    #7
    The IP address of my Motorlola cable moden is

    1. Open a browser window.
    2. Type in the IP address for the modem 192.168.0.1.
    3. Type in the default Username; admin.
    4. Type in the default Password; motorola.

    The manual should list the default login and password. There is probably a reset button on it where you can reset it back the the factory defaults.
     

Share This Page