Routers

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Jnardis, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. Jnardis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #1
    I was previously using a Linksys router and just upgraded to the Netgear 3700N (thanks to people on this board that helped me out) and now I was reading all the reviews on the AirPort Extreme base station. What are you guys using and why? I'm wondering if I should return the Netgear and get the Airport? I'm currently running a few PCs and one iMac. I'm looking for best performance overall, but would focus mostly on file transfers since my external hard drive (which hold ALL my stuff) will be plugged into the router and be used as my main drive on all computers.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    I have a pair of DLink DIR-635s, been very happy with them. Honestly, I think Apple router are overpriced. They are easy like all Apple stuff is but I paid 70€ each for those DLinks like 3 years ago
     
  3. Thrilledge macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #3
    If you have one of the new Imacs, why do you even need a router?
     
  4. nobias macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #4
    Very happy with our Airport Extremes.
    Easy disk/printer sharing with USB port, seamless integration into OSX and with apple devices.
    Over the air disk access is seamless and fast (especially over 300mbps 802.11N 5GHZ)

    There are of course cheaper solutions but we are happy with apple.
     
  5. Jnardis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #5
    Why wouldn't I need a router?
     
  6. bolen macrumors 6502

    bolen

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #6
    >> I'm currently running a few PCs and one iMac.
     
  7. JAPears macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #7
  8. Jnardis thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #8
    Sorry, but I'm not understanding why having a new iMac I wouldn't need a router? I have 6 PCs and 2 Macs. Only one computer out of the 8 are hard wired. I would like internet on all computers. Woudln't I need a router?
     
  9. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #9
    I'm using both an AirPort Extreme (AE) and Airport Express (AX). The reason I wanted the AE was for it's USB output, it's ease of use with Airport Utility and integration to my system. I use the USB output to connect one of my printers (I have 3 printers) you can also connect external USB HD's to it too. I use the AX for Airtunes, I have a nice home theater system and it seemed silly to play my iTunes library (about 60 GB) on my Mac when I had such a nice system. The AX allows me to do that. It was the most aesthetic and least expensive solution at the time.
     
  10. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #10
    Of course you'll need a router if you're using multiple computers on one home internet connection. I think one of the other contributors above was confused.

    If you're happy with what you have, there's really no need to replace it.

    Me personally, I have an Apple Time Capsule I use as a router. I like that it'll easily function as a Time Machine device for the laptops in the house (mine, wife's, kids'). My desktop machine has it's own separate drive for backups (it would fill the Time Capsule pretty quickly otherwise).
     
  11. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #11
    iMac (well, any Mac with AirPort) can be used as a "router" if you simply share the internet connection but it's not ideal as iMac isn't designed to be a router. Also, that requires you to have wired connection to your modem

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Mac/10.5/en/8156.html

    He could have meant that but even if he did, it's not what I would recommend. A router can be had for 30 bucks nowadays.
     
  12. rayward macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #12
    I use an Airport Extreme as my router, plus a Time Capsule for backup and to extend the wireless network. An element of pure luck in the layout of my house means that the router and the TC are opposite ends of the place, so my wifi coverage is strong everywhere.

    I'm sure I could achieve something similar with non-Apple products, but the thought of trying to set up dual bands and guest access through IP address-based controls makes me shudder. The Airport Utility is worth the price of entry on its own.
     
  13. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #13
    I have a Linksys WRT120N router. Do not buy it. Mine is defective, and this router has had so many problems. Just do a quick search on the internet, and you will see. I bought this router for $50 at walmart. I guess you get what you pay for. However, after a call to their support, they are sending me a WRT160N in exchange for the WRT120N.
     
  14. Poob Bubes macrumors 6502a

    Poob Bubes

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    #14
    I have the Netgear WNDR3700 and it is great, but I do have a NAS device plugged into it. I know on the Netgear forums, some people have complained about the router acting up when you plug a NAS in.
     

Share This Page