Rowmote

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by aidricksdad, Jan 30, 2009.

  1. aidricksdad macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #1
    Has anybody purchased it for yer mac yet? its for the iphone to clone a max remote...i wunder if it works with Apple TV? i wont be near my apple tv for a week or so if anyone gets it lets us know if it works it would be nice to have cuz i might lose that tiny remote but i will NOT lose me iphone
     
  2. ethical macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    #2
    i've got it. its ok, not the smartest looking app in the world though. for some reason it appears as a square inside a diamond, rather than two circles, and i've heard that other people are having the same issue. cant say whether it will work with apple tv or not. it connects via a wifi network and needs software to be installed on the mac being used, so i dont think it can (but dont quote me on that, i dont know much about the apple tv).
     
  3. BOTLY macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #3
    On the iTunes page its says "I'm working on AppleTV support"

    Would be nice for the ATV because of the limitations of the "Remote" app.
     
  4. netslacker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #4
    I reviewed this app last week. As a non-partisan user of the app I actually like it and use it now quite a bit to control iTunes and Front Row.

    http://www.iphonecommunity.org/2009/01/app-review-rowmote-by-evan-schoenberg/
     
  5. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #5
    I contacted the developer and he told me Apple asked him to change the appearance. He's apparently working on an Apple remote-like skin.

    It won't work on ATV yet since it needs a helper program installed on the target machine.
     
  6. evands macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Location:
    Decatur, GA
    #6
    Rowmote for Apple TV now available!

    Rowmote is now available for the Apple TV! You just need to set up your Apple TV, and then the same $0.99 app that controls your Mac will control your ATV.

    I've put up step-by-step instructions at www.rowmote.com. Please email or PM me if you have any questions!
     
  7. kadeschs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #7
    I agree. After downloading iPhone's Boxee Remote at the App Store, I've looked all over for an ATV remote version with no success. I'm shocked that nothing has been developed thus far. I'll definitely keep my eyes open for this one.
     
  8. kadeschs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #8
    Awesome! I've installed the Rowmote helper application on the ATV side and have the client app installed on my iPOD. I simply love it. Thank you for this!!
     
  9. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #9
    question for the developer: are you going to add more advanced eyetv functionality? thanks!
     
  10. evands macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Location:
    Decatur, GA
    #10
    Apologies for the delayed response; apparently I accidentally turned off email notifications for the thread.

    Because of the way EyeTV currently works, I need support from Elegato, EyeTV's developers, to improve Rowmote's interaction. I am in contact with the company, and currently the ticket related to Rowmote-EyeTV compatibility is "assigned to an engineer." It's in Elegato's hands at this point, and I hope they'll make the minimal changes necessary for Rowmote to work just like the Apple hardware remote.

    The best way I know of to speed this along is to submit your own request via Elegato's ticket system asking for EyeTV to support Rowmote.
     
  11. boston04and07 macrumors 65816

    boston04and07

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #11
    Just downloaded Rowmote and I really love it! It's very useful. I use it mostly to launch and control my media apps, (Front Row, iTunes, Hulu, Eyetv, etc) so this isn't really that huge of a problem, but I was wondering..does anybody else have problems clicking on links in Safari with Rowmote's trackpad? I've tried enabling "Press Tab to highlight each item in a webpage" and that doesn't help. That's the only thing I haven't been able to figure out! :eek:
     

Share This Page