Run 32 bit on 10.7 Lion?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by yusukeaoki, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #1
    Hi guys.
    Been doing a couple research and cant find the answer.
    I know Lion runs in 64 bit mode.
    So in order to run in 32 bit mode, do you press the 3 and 2 and boot up mac?

    I remember doing this in Snow Leopard where you press 6 and 4 and boot up in order to run 64 bit mode.
    Does this still work in Lion?
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    I'm not 100% sure but why not give it a try and see :)
     
  3. yusukeaoki thread starter macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #3
    Yeah, I have couple of apps that needs to run on 32 so Im going to give it a try and see
     
  4. yusukeaoki thread starter macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #4
    nope that was a negative.
    I have a visualizer in iTunes that also needs to run in 32 but didnt work.
    Apparently I need to select "run in 32 bit mode" in finders menu in itunes.
    So i guess that doesnt make the Mac run in full 32 :(
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    There is no need to boot into 32-bit kernel. 64-bit kernel can run 32-bit apps. You only need to make the certain app run in 32-bit mode if you use plug-ins that do not support 64-bit version of that app (yet).
     
  6. digerati-master macrumors newbie

    digerati-master

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    Run 32 bit on 10.7 Lion yes you can!

    Tis true however... :apple:

    I just tried rebooting holding the 32 key and I did check and it does show on a MacBook Pro that I was able to boot with 64 bit off
    I have a program that I'm not able to run selecting 32 bit mode so I needed to boot into the 32 bit mode
    So far so good...
    But for the most part if application allow you to run in the 32bit mode you are good to go...

    This is Digerati-master and I approve this message!:D
    This is my first posting here
    Have a great day peeps
     
  7. JamesGorman macrumors 65816

    JamesGorman

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    If your hardware and EFI supports it, yes.
     
  9. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #9
    You need to run iTunes in 32 bit mode. Just get info on it and tell it to run in 32 bit mode.

    Rebooting your machine while holding down 3 and 2 is something totally different, don't worry about that.

    Edit: Aggghhh old thread.
     

Share This Page