Run airport utility 5.6 on 10.9 Mavericks ?

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by 1BadMac, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. 1BadMac macrumors 6502

    1BadMac

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    #1
    Similar to this thread - has anyone found a way to run the old (and more functional Airport Utility on Mavericks?
     
  2. Senseotech macrumors 6502a

    Senseotech

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    Wilkesboro, NC
    #2
    When I get back to my mavericks machine, I'll do some testing to figure out if it can be done and report back.
     
  3. 50548 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #3
    Would be good to know - the current version of AU is terrible, to say the least. I still use 5.6 on my iMac 2011 and don't plan on changing that.
     
  4. Senseotech macrumors 6502a

    Senseotech

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    Wilkesboro, NC
    #4
    Airport Utility 5.6.1 is a no go on Mavericks. Finder shows the typical no-run logo over the icon, and says the version is too old for this OS X. Trying to coax it into running via terminal spits this out

    Code:
    dyld: Symbol not found: _wlScanAuthenticationModesArray
      Referenced from: /Users/rob/Desktop/AirPort Utility 5.6.1.app/Contents/MacOS/AirPort Utility
      Expected in: /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/Apple80211.framework/Versions/A/Apple80211
    so it looks like theres an OS level issue preventing it from working.
     
  5. 50548 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #5
    Terrible news, to say the least.
     
  6. eecyclone macrumors regular

    eecyclone

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    #6
    Uh oh. Does this mean I'm going to have to have a parallels virtual machine with ML just to edit settings on my old airport express base stations??
     
  7. 1BadMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    1BadMac

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    #7
    Appears that way. Although, I've since upgraded to the new AirPort Extreme and 5.6 would not modify (correctly, that is) the new settings for 802.11ac. So...I'll just stick with using 6.3.1 and cross my fingers Apple brings back some of the functionality.

    Now, I will point out that connecting with another Mac I have and using 5.6 to read this new device, the output power shows 100% and multicast set on low. That's the way I would have had that setup anyways...
     
  8. jayhawker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Location:
    Olathe, KS
    #8
    Hack to enable Airport Utility 5.6.1 on Mavericks

    Hey folks, I have successfully gotten Airport Utility 5.6.1 to run on Mavericks. When you run the old Airport Utility, the OS complains of a symbol not found. This type of error is typically due to a library having been changed. Upon comparing the library that dyld complains about between ML and Mavericks, its evident that much has changed; the Mavericks version of the library is ~160k smaller. In order to make this work, you will need the library from ML. Here's what you need to do:

    1. On your Mavericks machine, rename /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/Apple80211.framework/Versions/A/Apple80211 to something like "Apple80211.mavericks" and back it up somewhere safe.
    2. Copy the ML version of the Apple80211 library to /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/Apple80211.framework/Versions/A/Apple80211 on your Mavericks machine. The file is located in the same place in ML as it is in Mavericks.
    3. You can now directly run the old Airport Utility from the terminal by cd'ing to the directory the binary lives in (in my case, "~/airport_utility_561.app/Contents/MacOS/") and running the program (./AirPort\ Utility)

    When the program runs, its icon will still have the circle with a slash through it, but hey, it runs and works. I just updated the firmware on my old Airport Extreme and reconfigured it, and wifi on my computer is still working correctly. If your wifi starts acting weird, you can always switch back to the Mavericks version of the library. I hope this helps!
     
  9. raftr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    I wonder… has anyone checked if this still works in the final Mavericks release?
     
  10. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #10
    Nope it doesn't :(
     
  11. tommyhsu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Location:
    Taiwan
    #11
    How do I get the OLD version of library after upgrade to Mavericks?
     
  12. thirkej macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    #12
    Time machine?
     
  13. thirkej macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    #13
    well, no, but the workaround above does work with the final launch version of mavericks.

    With a bit of messing around (mainly because I don't understand terminal at all) I got 5.6 running, which is great, since I have 4 old airport expresses providing through the house music...
     
  14. tommyhsu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Location:
    Taiwan
    #14
    Sounds like I have to dig the file from my Time Capsule...
     
  15. tdar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    On the Space Coast
    #15
    Funny 5.61 runs just fine on all of my Windows systems....Guess I'll use it to admin my Time Capsule.:confused:
     
  16. raftr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #16
    This is music to my ears! :) I have a few airport devices I sometimes need to monitor with Airport Utility 5.6, wouldn't be happy to lose it.
     
  17. Zyniker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #17
  18. tommyhsu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Location:
    Taiwan
    #18
  19. benyoungdev macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    #19
  20. MacXperte macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    #20
    Solved!

    I found an even more elegant way to do it without a helper script. I added the old framework to the .app folder itself (under Contents/Frameworks/) and modified Info.plist in a way that:
    • links the framework (using LSEnvironment with DYLD_INSERT_LIBRARIES and the relative path @executable_path/../Frameworks/...) in a portable, self-contained manner;
    • modifies the version to 9.6.1 so that Mavericks will let you launch the app normally and no App updates will be proposed;
    • and shows the modified name "AirPort Utility 5.6" fully localized.
    Other than adding the old Apple80211 framework and modifying Info.plist and InfoPlist.strings this is an unaltered AirPort Utility v5.6.1.
    Here is a download link to the zipped app, hope it works:
    https://docs.google.com/uc?id=0B262SDNMasL5UGpyTTNPeWlYdEU&export=download
     
  21. hamis92 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    Finland
    #21
    On my Mavericks machine it says the app can't be opened because it's damaged. Any ideas?
     
  22. Senseotech macrumors 6502a

    Senseotech

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    Wilkesboro, NC
    #22
    Gatekeeper. Go to Sys Prefs, Security and Privacy, then toggle the "Allows Apps downloaded from:" to Anywhere.
     
  23. hamis92 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    Finland
    #23
    I can allow unsigned apps to run by right-clicking and selecting Open despite that setting, but this dialog is different than usual. It has only Cancel and Move to Trash as choices.

    Edit: remarkable, doing what you suggested did allow me to open it. Curious, why it didn't work as usual. It seems to remember that the app should be allowed to launch, though, as I re-enabled "Mac App Store and identified developers" and the Utility still launches without further dialogs.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Senseotech macrumors 6502a

    Senseotech

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    Wilkesboro, NC
    #24
    It does that because 5.6 itself was signed, but by modifying the contents, its technically not the same application. The warning you received is basically saying "I expected the app to be this, and its not, so it must be broken."
     
  25. SusanK macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    #25

    I have no expertise on this. I read a post on Apple Support Communities a few days ago. The poster was able to install the Windows version on the Mac using Wine.

    The post was on the Airport forum. I didn't try it. I use Windows or an iBook to administer my Airport Extreme.

    Good luck.
     

Share This Page