Run Mac as Hack?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MacVidCards, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #1
    So while Hackintoshes can run a 5870 or 5770 or even a 5750 in OSX with Full OpenGl support, those of us running actual Macs can NOT so far.

    So I had an idea, since Bootcamp is some sort of layer where the EFI Mac acts like a BIOS PC, would it be possible to run an actual Mac Pro as a Hackintosh?

    I am not trying to be funny or cute or clever. I really am curious if a n EFI Mac can pretend to be a BIOS PC that is running a FakeSMC kind of deal and boot OSX as aPC with 2 Xeon Processors, 4.762 blahblahblah Northbridge, Southbridge, etc?

    That way, I could compare 5870 running in Hack perfectly to 5870 running in Mac POORLY and only change the one CRUCIAL variable.

    Is this possible?
     
  2. netkas macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #2
    well...

    I suggest you to get grub2 working via bootcamp, with its "gui" to be showed on 5870.

    also, you can get bootloader to be loaded via window's ntloader
     
  3. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    I have Tried booting a hackintosh installation on an external drive before on my MacBook but I didn't have much luck. If you're giving it a try then you'll want to make sure it's on a different drive and you'll probably want to add a windows boot option menu to start up the hackintosh installation because I think going straight to it from the bootable drives thingy doesn't work. So you'll want a process like boot, hold alt, select Windows, select hackintosh drive.

    I'll try to get you the dump files from my 5970 shortly too btw. Just woke up and need to get showered and shaved first. :-D
     
  4. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #4
    Bootcamp is a partition tool. What you're thinking of is the BIOS Emulation, which is part of the system's firmware.
     
  5. ihatefanboys macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
  6. MacVidCards thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #6
    Wouldn't solve actual question. Why a Mac Pro 1,1 can't run 5870 in 3D while a variety of Hackintoshes have had great luck.

    In any case, I have a simpler test I would like to do first.

    How could I convince my 1,1 Mac Pro that really it is a 4,1 Mac Pro? Old OF hacks would have done this pretty easily, but we don't have that anymore.

    The 4,1 machines trigger an AGPM (AppleGraphics Power Management) kext that I want to turn on.
     
  7. spiralof5 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #7
    I was almost positive Netkas had achieved this during the whole "My 2007 Mac Pro won't boot in to 64-bit kernel because it's only 32-bit EFI." debacle.
     

Share This Page