Run software remotely from iPad?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by ahostmadsen, Nov 4, 2018.

  1. ahostmadsen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #1
    With the new prices on iPad, they are positioned as laptop replacements. However, I have the issue that the piece of software I use the most does not have, and probably will not ever get, an iPad app. So, I wonder about the possibility of running that software remotely. What I have experimented with

    rollapp.com: in some sense does what I want, but it does not work that well (no shortcuts, no arrow keys etc.), and it's subscription based, quite expensive for occasional use.

    Instead I could run the software on my Mac, and remotely access it. I tried

    teamviewer: I feel it's optimized for remote desktop access (say, for IT support), not for running apps remotely. I don't like how when you click, you click where the pointer is, not where you click on the screen.

    Any other solutions (that does not require a subscription)?
     
  2. Dave-Z macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
  3. marmiteturkey macrumors 6502a

    marmiteturkey

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #3
    I use Edovia Screens. Exactly what you need, works perfectly from an iPad.
     
  4. danmart macrumors 6502a

    danmart

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Location:
    Lancs, UK
    #4
    I use Screens. In, fact as I type this I am sat in my lounge downstairs and just moments ago I was controlling my Mac in the upstairs office to kick off some heavy processing.

    You can even set up truly remote control, but I have never needed that level of remote access. On a LAN it works perfectly. You wouldn’t want to use it to do time-sensitive stuff like playing a game but for remotely accessing your desktop it’s great.

    Edit: Ninja’d!
     
  5. spooky2k macrumors 6502a

    spooky2k

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Third vote for screens. Was using photoshop on it earlier.
     
  6. Starship67 Suspended

    Starship67

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Location:
    LA
  7. ahostmadsen thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #7
    What is pricing for screens? Do you need to buy both iPad and Mac app?
     
  8. Starship67 Suspended

    Starship67

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Location:
    LA
    #8
    I believe it’s like $20 I only have it on iOS devices. Never purchased the Mac version. So it’s not required. I’m not sure what the benefits of both would be.
     
  9. spooky2k macrumors 6502a

    spooky2k

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Mac app just lets you use Remote Desktop to other macs/windows pcs. If you just want to access a computer via your iPad, just buy the iOS version and install the free Screens Connect app on the computer you want to use via your iPad. Voila!
     
  10. ahostmadsen thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #10
    I tried to install the screens connect app, but it failed: "Port mapping failed." I'm accessing WiFi through an Apple TimeCapsule, which is in bridge mode, connected to a router provided by the internet provider. I don't think I can use Screens without the Screen Connect app?
     
  11. danmart macrumors 6502a

    danmart

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Location:
    Lancs, UK
    #11
    That is pretty much the setup I have, so not sure why your installation isn’t working out of the box.

    I’m not sure how essential the Mac app is. You can use screens to watch your Mac do updates, so clearly the app isn’t actively running at that time. And every time I reboot I need to authorise the Connect app a again, yet I used Screen to both reboot and login...
     
  12. ahostmadsen thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #12
    The router from the internet provider has a firewall. Seems very daunting to setup screens -- whereas teamviewer just works.
     
  13. Dave-Z macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    #14
    Screens has a service that will make it easier to access from outside your local network. Visit their web site for details. I've never used it but it should still be straightforward.
     
  14. danmart macrumors 6502a

    danmart

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Location:
    Lancs, UK
    #15
    Ah, just realised what you (@ahostmadsen) are saying. I only use it on my local LAN so the firewall isn’t actually a factor for me.
     
  15. musicpenguy macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #16
    100 percent this solution - the Citrix X1 mouse paired with that app is amazing! I use it daily to access a Mac mini to run a few Mac apps and desktop safari when needed. It feels like I’m accessing a local Mac - really amazing experience
    --- Post Merged, Nov 4, 2018 ---
    P.S. - I also own Screens, but greatly prefer JumpDesktop - the Bluetooth mouse is game changer and they refuse to add support for it.
     
  16. ahostmadsen thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #17
    So, I did get Screens to connect through my Firewall. But it does still not work well. When I connect from outside, first Screens often cannot connect (I'm thinking that maybe it does not wake up the MBP?), and when it does connect, it's so slow as being useless (although I use two pretty fast WiFi networks on each end). I feel it doesn't really solve my problem of running software that does not exist on iPad.
     
  17. musicpenguy macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #18
    No comment about Screens all I can say is JumpDesktop connects incredibly fast feeling like my iPad is a Mac this happens both remotely and locally. My Mac mini I connect to is via Ethernet. But it is not slow at all.
     
  18. Dave-Z macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    #19
    Admittedly I don't use Screens anymore. I used it up till the point where I discovered Jump Desktop. Jump Desktop is the fastest and most usable VNC/RDP client I've used, even without the Citrix mouse it's amazing.

    That being said, fast wifi on both ends means nothing if the Internet upstream on your home network (or whatever network your computer is on) isn't fast. Most of the data is going to be in uploading/sending from the computer so that particular bandwidth needs to be reasonably fast. The network the iPad is on can get away with being slower because it won't be transmitting nearly as much data.
     
  19. ahostmadsen thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #20
    I just did a speedtest.net. I have 90Mbs download, and 20Mbps upload on the network where the MPB is, so that should not be a problem, I assume. But perhaps having WiFi at both ends is an issue?

    Another thing, perhaps I need to check "Wake for WiFi network access." Perhaps that's why I have issues connection from outside?
     
  20. Dave-Z macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    #21
    @ahostmadsen,

    Your bandwidth should be enough to make it work. Some thoughts:
    • Definitely enable wake for wifi network access, or better yet, just leave the machine on.
    • If you have the means, connect the computer to your network via wired ethernet.
    • Lower the resolution on your computer... It's hiDPI and all those pixels need to be drawn on the remote device.
     
  21. 0970373 Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #22
    I've been looking for a solution for this also since Back to My Mac never ever really worked for me and I hated using Chrome Remote Desktop for all the reasons. Set up both Macs w/ Screens Connect and am able to access them both on iPad & iPhone via cellular connection. Setup took about 20 min for all of that. Thanks for the recommendation! Hope you can get it working @ahostmadsen.
     
  22. ahostmadsen thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #23
    It seems the wake for WiFi means I can now consistently connect. But it's still slow. I tried on LTE (I would use this when I'm on the road), and it's just useless for doing actual work. Clearly, an issue is that the iPad shows my 5k screen. That's not what I need or want. What I would really like is in essence to connect to a virtual machine that has a virtual screen with same resolution as my iPad. Then I could run the software in full screen mode. Very much similar to what rollapp.com does, but on my own computer.
     

Share This Page

22 November 4, 2018