Running A Compatible Prog with Mac but EXE

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by Mark-T, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. Mark-T macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    #1
    Dear all..
    Am a new mac User with iMac 24" 3.06 Ghz

    I Do have a Version of Ableton Live that is compatible with mac , but it 's windows' Version ( .exe )

    Is it possible to run it on Mac ? Converting ? Changing Extensions ? etc..
    Please need your Expert help..
    Thanks in advance =)
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    No. Just because Mac and Windows exist does not mean that one can be used as the other. They are compiled for the OS they are meant to be run on: you can't just change the extension. If you had all the source code you might be able to recompile it. But you don't.

    You might be able to get a crossgrade from the developer...
     
  3. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #3
    Or you could install Windows on your Mac and boot into it, or run it in an emulator such as Fusion or Parallels. But no, you can't run an .exe on an out-of-the-box Mac. Totally incompatible code.
     
  4. Mark-T thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    #4
    :(
    So Sad to hear that.. :(

    S can anobody Help me with a Lin of full Version Ableton live , Mac Extention ? !:confused:
     
  5. lee1210 macrumors 68040

    lee1210

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #5
    robbieduncan gave you the best possible suggestion, which would be to approach the developer about getting a crossgrade (exchanging your windows license for a mac os license of the same version). You are lucky in that there is a mac version of this program, so you can at least acquire one, even though you can't just run the copy you already have.

    -Lee
     

Share This Page