running a macbook with a 23 inch cinema display

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by lettlander, Aug 6, 2007.

  1. lettlander macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #1
    Anyone running a macbook (non pro) with a 23 inch cinema display? I'm thinking of getting a macbook and using it with a larger display, but I need to know if there are any perfomance issues, etc. Does it run fine (snappy and smoothly)?
     
  2. iToaster macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #2
    Everything I know says it should run fine. The GMA 950 can power it (not the 30" 'cause that needs dual link DVI) but it'll run fine, nice and snappy (what's the response time on these now 12 Ms?).
     
  3. lettlander thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #3
    Thanks. I'm a switcher agonizing over Macbook vs. Macbook Pro (yes I know, this is an old topic). I was thinking, if I get the Macbook (for university) I could compensate for lack of screen size by also getting a cinema display. Went to the Apple store today - tried iDvd on a macbook and found that to be quite slow. I wonder if thats the case for all macbooks. On the other hand, I don't have unlimited funds:):) and the macbook seems to be quite powerful in most other things.
     
  4. lettlander thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #4
    whoops....iMovie...now you can tell I'm a switcher:)
     
  5. devman macrumors 65816

    devman

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    AU
    #5
    It will run the cinema display fine but the MacBook will get hot and the fans running.
     
  6. munckee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    #6
    It works fine. I've run mine with a 23" acrylic and now a 24" dell and it works smoothly. And no, the fans don't run all the time.
     
  7. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #7
    It runs fine, but its not 'smooth'. Some of the graphical goodies in OSX like Expose don't run like they do on the Macbooks own screen, but its good enough.
     
  8. munckee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    #8
    The slowdowns on things like expose between my macbook and my external are absolutely minimal. Only the slightest hint of slowdown; certainly not enough to claim it doesn't work (or eve that tit doesn't work smoothly, imo).
     

Share This Page