Running a new second monitor under Windows?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Thunderbird8, Feb 23, 2009.

  1. Thunderbird8 macrumors regular

    Thunderbird8

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Can anyone help with running a second monitor under Windows Vista 64 Pro on my mac pro (Bootcamp)? I'm talking about a standard 'PC' flat screen monitor. Would I have to install the monitor under Mac OS first then under Windows?

    To be honest I only want it as a second monitor for when I use Flight Sim under Vista. I have never used multiple screen before on any system.

    I have the chance of a cheappy one so wondering if there are any known issues or advice and tips.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #2
    Just plug it in. In windows you might need to press some stupid keys to get windows to recognize the screen (or you can restart).

    OSX detects screens automatically for 10+ years.
     
  3. VPrime macrumors 68000

    VPrime

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    London Ontario
    #3
    Windows should detect it automatically. In XP on some laptops you need to press the FN key combos..

    But in vista it should just detect the screen and prompt you with some options.
    Mirror, extend etc. You probably want extend.
     
  4. harry454 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #4
    theres also option in display settings to use it as second monitor
     
  5. Thunderbird8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Thunderbird8

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Thank you guys. Here's the second question. With the Mac pro came two little white adaptors, presumably to facilitate non-Apple screens. The screen I have has a standard 'pin' cable and doesn't fit either end of the adaptor.

    Any thought on the cabling I need?

    Sorry about this, been a Mac user for 11 years and only ever had the one screen!
     
  6. LtRammstein macrumors 6502a

    LtRammstein

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #6
    What kind of cabling is it? VGA or DVI?

    Most new graphics cards strictly use DVI because it's faster and you get a better picture. So if the cabling you have is VGA and the card only supports DVI, you'll need a DVI to VGA converter cable.

    Also, Vista fails at doing a 2nd monitor, especially if you're like me and want it to work independent of the OS! I just go into my Nvidia's control panel and set it up so the graphics card itself sees it rather than the OS. I will say, by doing this, it works faster and I don't need to worry about Vista needing to refresh the damn 2nd monitor all the time.
     
  7. Thunderbird8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Thunderbird8

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Hi

    Thanks for the replies so far and sorry for the delay.

    Basically here's the deal; I want to run a smaller, cheaper second monitor ONLY whilst in Windows (Vista 64 Pro, Bootcamp) and use it when I'm on Flight Sim X, as extra desktop space to run some supporting Apps such as FS Commander and the VATSIM software etc. It will also be useful to undock the MCP and FMC windows and move them across.

    I won't be using the second monitor in Apple Mac OS at all.

    The monitor I borrowed is a pile of crud so I will buy a DVI one. I have heard that you have to be careful, as some are not that Mac compatible and whilst they will show an image, it can't be adjusted.
     
  8. LtRammstein macrumors 6502a

    LtRammstein

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #8
    You heard wrong. Macs can really read any monitor, regardless of who made it or anything like that, it all depends on the graphics cards. Nvidia graphics cards tend to work with really any monitor, but depends on how much VRAM it has. So the lower the VRAM, the less it'll work with specific monitors (mainly high-end monitors).

    So remember, it's always a good idea to upgrade the graphics cards when you can. It's easier to translate signals from higher frequencies (MHz/GHz) to lower frequencies (MHz/kHz).

    All you need to worry about for Windows is making sure the driver is up to date and that the OS can support the driver. Since you said the monitor you're borrowing is old (VGA probably), make sure your video card can support it, even with a DVI to VGA converter (if the card strictly supports DVI).
     
  9. Thunderbird8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Thunderbird8

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    I have the 512MB video card in the Mac Pro.

    I probably want a 15" or 17" second monitor - any recommendations on what to buy at the £200 mark??
     
  10. Thunderbird8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Thunderbird8

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    OK - change of plan. Here's what I want to do;

    Get a TV (to be used on cable, nothing to do with the computer) that can also be used an an occasional second monitor as mentioned above (in Windows Vista only).

    Most TVs nowadays seem to come with all sorts of connectors in the back, has anyone tried this?
     
  11. crazyevilmuffin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #12
    I recently got a new monitor and tried it on my windows account. Took me hours to get it working and still I have to readjust the resolution every time I log in to the account. Good old OSX on the other hand detected it automatically. This is why people prefer Apple.
     

Share This Page