Running a second Time Capsule?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Bag La Doosh, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. Bag La Doosh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #1
    I have a 1TB Time Capsule that is close to full. Is it possible to link in a second and continue with the backups?
     
  2. quotemeas macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #2
    Yes. Just setup your 1st TC's network to be extendable using AirPort Utility/Wireless and then setup the 2nd TC to join your 1st TC's network.
     
  3. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
  4. Bag La Doosh thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #4
    Thanks!
    I run mine wirelessly from the attic so the second USB isn't an option.
     
  5. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I think he means plug in a USB drive to the Time Capsule, it will still be accessible wirelessly.
     

Share This Page