Running Assassin's Creed on Parallels

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by albmrbo, Sep 12, 2009.

  1. albmrbo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #1
    Im going to buy soon Assassin's Creed, however I do not have PCs, I do have parallels on my macbook. Here is my mac's data:
    Processor: 2.1 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    Memory: 1GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
    VRAM (Total): 144 MB

    If it is possible please explain how I should change my settings to make it work
     
  2. MaTUC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Location:
    Santiago de Chile
    #2
    After posting this did you see the system requirements?

    Graphics Card = 256 MB (Minimum)

    There's no way for it running on Paralells and not even in BootCamp

    Sorry :eek:
     
  3. albmrbo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
  4. VPrime macrumors 68000

    VPrime

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    London Ontario
    #4
    Probably not, but your computer doesn't even meet the specs of Assassins creed 1, so doubt it would run 2 even if a mac version was available.
     
  5. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #5
    It'll run on 128 MB VRAM, Im doing it and with settings on Medium/Low it's fine. Pretty much any game will run on below the 'minimum' VRAM if you don't mind sacrificing graphical quality. That said forget doing it in Parallels and I'm not sure how your GPU will handle it in Bootcamp, is it an Intel graphics chip?
     
  6. CaptainHaddock macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    Nagoya, Japan
    #6
    On a fairly recent Macbook Pro (256 MB video card), will Assassin's Creed run reasonably well in Parallels, VMware Fusion or Virtualbox?
     
  7. Winni macrumors 68030

    Winni

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Germany.
    #7
    Games likes Assassin's Creed have very high technical requirements - no virtualization software can satisfy those requirements. Your only option to run such games on a Mac is when you use a native installation of Windows (read: Boot Camp).

    However, most Macs actually have rather lousy graphics hardware for gaming, and except for the Mac Pro series, Apple only uses notebook chipsets which usually are not even supported by many games (just try running Unreal Tournament 3 on an iMac - good luck).

    You want to use a Mac as your main computer and still want to play games? Get over it and buy an Xbox 360. On the long run, it's the only working solution for Mac users who want to play games.
     
  8. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #8
    Runs fine on the last gen ones with the Nvidia 8800 and also no problems on the new ones with 120's and very nicely on the 130's and Radeon 4850's. What have you tried it on, a Radeon 2400? In which case it will be poor but that's an old card.
     
  9. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #9
    I'm sorry what? All the games I've bought off Steam run on my iMac and Macbook... I can run Unreal 3 engine games on high settings on my Macbook. UT3 runs very well, and IIRC the lowest spec iMac has the same graphics card as my Macbook.
    Source engine games also run brilliant on my x1600 iMac! So wtf, iMac graphics cards aren't supported by many games?
     
  10. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #10
    ^^ditto that, plus
    is garbage, the mobile versions are usually pretty damn similar to the desktop ones with a few extra power saving features. Integrated graphics do cause more of a problem but as Apple is now using the Nvidia 9400m which is light years ahead of the Intel integrated most games run ok on it. My GPU is an X1600 mobility on which I'm currently running UT3, Assassins Creed, Prototype, FEAR 2 and more so mobile graphics are fine with the latest games.
     
  11. lewdvig macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #11
    It's a demanding game. I run it at 1440*900 at medium settings in Win7 in Boot Camp with a 9600m. I don't think it will work as well in a virtual machine. Get a copy of the Win7 Release Candidate (free until next summer).

    It needs a strong CPU too - all the crowd AI (at least 2 Ghz in my experience).
     

Share This Page