running audio programs on xp on a mac?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by DJJONES, Mar 10, 2008.

  1. DJJONES macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Newengland usa!
    #1
    i have a questions for the experienced mac users.

    can you run audio programs on xp or vista on a mac?

    so in other words if i buy a macbook pro and install windows vista or xp and install sony acid pro or adobe audition will it work on the macbook pro? thanks!
     
  2. DJJONES thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Newengland usa!
    #3
    WICKED! LOL running xp on mac better then running on a hp or dell?
     
  3. Tarkovsky macrumors 6502

    Tarkovsky

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    London/Norwich
    #4
    That depends on the mac/hp/dell. You're better off in os x though.
     
  4. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #5
    Runs fine, although it would be completely pointless when you have OS X at your disposal (which handles music software/creation much much better than Windows).
     
  5. DJJONES thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Newengland usa!
    #6
    true but its unfortunate that some manufactures dont make all there software for both windows or mac. i use acid pro 6 as my tool of choice but there isnt any mac version out. but mayb 7.0 will solve that issue.
     
  6. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #7
    Doubt it. Acid has been PC based for years and years. Logic does everything Acid can do, and a million times better.

    Acid DJ 2.0 was the first piece of software I made music with. Looking at it now, I haven't a clue how I ever managed to do anything, but you've gotta start somewhere I suppose.

    Get Logic. The timestretching is better, the pitch shifting is better, and it does all the things Acid can't (of which there are a LOT).
     
  7. c-Row macrumors 65816

    c-Row

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
    You might want to take a look at Ableton's LIVE as well. I was using ACID 4 on my old PC but happily upgraded to LIVE from thereon.
     
  8. Ploki macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #9
    eh, just change your software.
    ive been using cubase on Windows and i switched to OS X and consequently logic pro. i cant say i regret it...
    im not even using windows anymore
     
  9. DJJONES thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Newengland usa!
    #10

    O BOY! abelton is wickedd something i also use along with acid for the timestreching capabilties it is better much better then acids beatmapper
     
  10. DJJONES thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Newengland usa!
    #11
    i though logic was liek protools kind of programing. hrrrmz i will try logic it looks greatt anyways thanks for de tip boss man!
     
  11. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #12
    Logic isn't like ProTools when it comes to programming.

    It's just a more complex interface than Acid - which you'll get used to.
     

Share This Page