Running AudioSurf in Parallels INCREDIBLY SLOW

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Fromethius, Aug 12, 2008.

  1. Fromethius macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #1
    My 8 gigs of RAM came today!

    Now I have 10 gigs in my Mac Pro. The first thing I wanted to do was to play a game in Parallels under Windows XP (32 bit, for now).

    However, upon booting into XP in Parallels and running the game, half the graphics are not displaying (very choppy) and I can hardly even move my mouse it's so slow.

    I right clicked My Computer and hit properties and it showed only 512 megs of RAM being used. I went into Parallels settings and changed Memory Allocation from automatic to custom and cut the RAM in half by moving the slider to the middle (4~5 gigs for Windows and 4~5 for Leopard, which is fine), rebooted the Virtual Machine and it still showed 512 megabytes, and the game was still slow.

    I know that my system recognizes the RAM because in About This Mac it shows 10 gigs.

    Any help? Thanks.
     
  2. Fromethius thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #2
    I have now tried VMWare as well, and although it recognizes the 4 gigs I assigned to it, the game is still running slowly (although all graphics have loaded)

    Not too long ago I saw Quake (4?) being played in Parallels with a smooth frame rate. AudioSurf is not a graphically intensive (not that much) game.

    Perhaps I am not enabling something correctly? I have a Mac Pro with 8 cores, 8800 GT and 10 gigs of RAM. I thought I'd be able to at least play AudioSurf, and maybe even Valve games. I rather not have to close all of my processes and reboot into Windows every time I want to "jump in" and play a quick song or two, or frag people in TF2.

    I'm currently using Windows XP Pro 32 bit. Would I be better suited with.. *shiver* Vista 64 bit?
     
  3. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #3
    8 GB of RAM with a 32-bit OS? Duh. Vista *shiver* 64 isn't as bad as you might think. Vista used to be a pain in the ass, but those days are long gone (pretty much ended with SP1). I've been running it since February on my MacBook Pro and it's been awesome. And yes, being able to use all of your RAM is nice too. :)

    But remember that any VM software is going to suck balls compared to Boot Camp. I'd really reccommend you go through Boot Camp (unless you have to be extremely productive for some odd reason and need Windows/OS X assessable at all times).
     
  4. locoputo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #4
  5. cathyy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008

Share This Page