Running Classic 9 for Diablo Wont work!?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by harlow13, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. harlow13 macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #1
    When I try to diablo 2, It cant open because classic wont open because my mac cant find the "classic folder".
    So I went online and baught OS X 10.3 and classic 9, will this solve my problem?
    Or is it gonna not let me because perhaps I dont have a 3d acceleration card? Please help me.

    Mac Specifications. :
    IMAC G4
    384 mb 700 MHz
    I know i need to update.
    Any information on how much i can update would be appreciated.:cool:

    I tried to download it from Blizzards website but the blue tornado icon that says "downloader" just sits in my dock, it wont open anything up. PLEASE HELP
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    The easiest solution is to go to Blizzard, register your CD key, and download the full OS X version (free).
     
  3. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    Could you send a link for where i can do this, I cant find anything about Diablo 2 download on there site, iv searched.:confused:

    appreciation.
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    Go here. After logging in (create an account if you don't have one), it'll ask for the key from your CD case. Enter it, and your game will appear under "Manage My Games". Once you click on it, you'll have an option to download it.
     
  5. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Once i do that it a blue tornado Icon appears on my screen labeled Downloader, when I try to launch it, its just sits there, nothing pops up.
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    Hmm. I'd better let somebody else field that one because it's always worked for me.
     
  7. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #7
    Afaik, the downloader requires at least 10.4.11 to run. As you are running 10.3, you should use the CDs. First thing you should try is patching it. You can get the patch from here
    http://www.blizzard.com/patches
    Once patched it should not require 'Classic' to run at all.

    If that fails to help, perhaps try reinstalling using the CDs and the native OS X installer. You can get it from here
    http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/diablo2/patches/Mac/Diablo_II_Installer.dmg

    Fairly sure this installer functions in 10.3. Once it is installed, patch Diablo fully again.
     
  8. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    Not to sound like a complete newbie, but im not exactly familiar enough with patches to pick out the one i need. Do you have specific link? Sorry.. : (
     
  9. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #9
  10. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
  11. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #11
  12. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    :apple:
    I open it and i cant do anything from there, the zip dowloads but nothing can be done, I will try those 2 links when I get home.
     
  13. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #13
    You may need a decompression utility such as "The Unarchiver" to handle the .zip and the .bin.
    http://wakaba.c3.cx/s/apps/unarchiver.html

    There are many other utilities around that can do this if this one doesn't work for you.
     
  14. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    I have one, and those patches did download, I just dont understand how to use them.. : (

    ---> I dont understand how to use the PATCHES.
     
  15. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #15
    All patches should extract to a little black "Bnet" icon. Put this file inside your Diablo folder and double-click it to run it. If this fails to help, any attempt at running the patch should create a "prepatch.log" file. If it exists, open this file in Text editor and copy/paste the contents into a new post.
     
  16. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    I have so many Diablo 2 folders, i dont know which ones, i put it in this folder and it told me this.

    Blizzard BNUpdate v2.72 compiled on Oct 29 2003

    Log created at 8:07 am on 03/26/2010



    Registry error loading key 'Patch\Patches'

    Error: 2



    RESULT: Patch failed
     
  17. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #17
    The registry error is a reference to it being unable to locate some information in the Diablo preference file.

    Why not just start over? Get yourself the OS X native installer from here
    http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/diablo2/patches/Mac/Diablo_II_Installer.dmg

    Mount the image and run the installer. If you have the expansion, choose to install the expansion straight away as the upgrade feature will not work later. Otherwise choose to install Diablo. Install the full installation. When selecting a folder, install it directly to your desktop. This will avoid permission errors. If it installs successfully, you can move it later.

    If that installs this way, Diablo will already be at version 1.10, and should run is OS X without the need of Classic.

    From here, you should hopefully be able to run the game, and connect to battle.net for the latest patch.
     
  18. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #18
    Is there a way i can do this without CD's?
     

Share This Page