Running Cydia for 1st Time... What Should I See?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by spetznatz, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. spetznatz macrumors regular

    spetznatz

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    #1
    Hi all,

    New to this lark, but I want to back up my SHSH blobs as a matter of urgency using Cydia (as I've heard you should do), but when I hit the Cydia app button, I just get a black screen with the word 'Running' in white on it...

    Should I be seeing some sort of interface? Tried Cydia's website to no avail...

    Any advice, hints gratefully received,

    TIA,
     
  2. iPhone-power macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #2
    You need to give Cydia time to run and update when opening it, especially for the first time.
    If you cut it off, you can screw up it's database.
    If it offers the opportunity, do the complete upgrade
    If it offers "Make my life Easier" select yes to save hashes.
     
  3. ngenerator macrumors 68000

    ngenerator

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    USG Ishimura
    #3
    Fixed it for ya. If you do a complete upgrade, Cydia installs a bunch of repos that you may not want, and could slow down your system (in a nutshell).
     
  4. iPhone-power macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #4
    Not in my experience, it just installs the default repos, a total of 5
    I have always used the complete button and never had any extra repos added.
     
  5. spetznatz thread starter macrumors regular

    spetznatz

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    #5
    Oh, bollocks... I've done it a couple of times, now...

    Anyway, thanks, both, will leave it going and see what happens...
     
  6. spetznatz thread starter macrumors regular

    spetznatz

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    #6
    Hmmm. it's been on for 20 minutes now, and all I've got is a black screen with the word 'Running' across the top. There's what seems to be a progress bar at the bottom, but there's no sign of any progress.

    I watched a video of Saurik using Cydia, and it came up in a couple of seconds... I don't even get the 'Loading Data' screen or the Dock across the bottom... any ideas?

    TIA,
     
  7. anthdci macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #7
    do you have a good data connection? Its best over wifi as there is quite abit to download.
     
  8. spetznatz thread starter macrumors regular

    spetznatz

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    #8
    Hm, yes, I'm sitting right next to a brand-new wireless modem / router, and the phone is showing full signal strength.

    Odd thing is, while 'running' Cydia, I notice that the 3G indicator is spinning (next to the Wi-Fi signal-strength 'fan').

    This is starting to get on my tits, now...
     
  9. spetznatz thread starter macrumors regular

    spetznatz

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    #9
    So, I went to jailbreakme.com, and got the message

    'Oops. it looks like the installer crashed last time you tried to install the jailbreak. Installing again might fix this.'

    Then I slide to jailbreak, and get the message:

    'This iPhone appears to be jailbroken. Jailbreaking again may cause harm.'

    What are my options now?
     
  10. iPhone-power macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #10
    Don't re-JB over the existing JB.

    You can use MobileTerminal to run these two commands and see if that fixes Cydia (no guarantee)

    apt-get update
    apt-get upgrade

    First updates the sources, second checks for package upgrades and such.

    Of course you have to type "su root" first and enter the password, then try those commands
     
  11. spetznatz thread starter macrumors regular

    spetznatz

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    #11
    Thanks iPhonePower,

    How do I install Mobile Terminal without Cydia?
     

Share This Page