RUNNING EXE's ON MAVERICK

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by donadoni, Nov 4, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. donadoni macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    #1
    Hi,

    Trying to run an .exe file but turns out wine is still not capable with maverick.
    Does anyone knows an alternative client or any other way to run .exe's on maverick?
    Cheers.
     
  2. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #2
    In a way, what you are trying to accomplish is similar to running a Nintendo-64 game on a Play Station 3. You would need, at a bare minimum, an emulator, don't you think? Exe files are for DOS/Windows, which are operating systems unrelated to UNIX/OS X. For anyone to run them under OS X (that is, not in Boot Camp Windows) for Intel machines, you need either Vine or an emulator, such as VMware Fusion or Parallels.
     
  3. SlCKB0Y, Nov 5, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2013

    SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #3
    That's why he was asking about WINE:

    What source did you install WINE from?
     
  4. donadoni thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    #4
    from their own website: winebottler.kronenberg.org/‎

    the thing is they still did not release the version for maverick.. thats why im looking for an other option to proceed on.
     
  5. SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    Did you try the latest version they have? just because they don't state support for Mavericks doesn't mean it won't work.

    http://www.winehq.org/ is the official WINE website but they do not release binaries for OS X.

    These guys state support for Mavericks:
    http://wineskin.urgesoftware.com/tiki-index.php?page=Downloads
     
  6. donadoni thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    #6
  7. ivnj macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    #7
    Why not just partition the hd in two and use bootcamp. Then you can run all exes.
     
  8. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    [MOD NOTE]
    Since the OP has his problem solved, I'm locking this to prevent any further arguments
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page