Running GTX 770 in Mac Pro, + ATI Radeon for bootscreen purposes. Question

BlackMonkey

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Mar 21, 2014
7
0
Hi all,
Just bought the EVGA GeForce GTX 770 4GB Dual w/ ACX Cooler for my early 2008 mac pro. I've done a lot of research on this forum and I'm glad to know that this card will work with proper adapters. I also plan using precision X to regulate it's power supply. My one question though is that I'd like to keep my ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 256 MB just for boot screen purposes. Can I have both graphics cards in my mac pro hooked up at the same time?

Thank you!
 

flowrider

macrumors 603
Nov 23, 2012
5,916
2,213
The 2600XT doesn't require any external power. So yes, you can run both cards in a 3,1 Mac Pro.

Lou
 
Comment

brosenz

macrumors regular
Apr 26, 2011
195
31
Hi all,
Just bought the EVGA GeForce GTX 770 4GB Dual w/ ACX Cooler for my early 2008 mac pro. I've done a lot of research on this forum and I'm glad to know that this card will work with proper adapters. I also plan using precision X to regulate it's power supply. My one question though is that I'd like to keep my ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 256 MB just for boot screen purposes. Can I have both graphics cards in my mac pro hooked up at the same time?

Thank you!
Is Precision X compatible with Mac OS X?
 
Comment

flowrider

macrumors 603
Nov 23, 2012
5,916
2,213
^^^^It's not, but if you set the card's parameters in Windoze, wouldn't the settings hold when you rebooted into OSX?

Lou
 
Comment

BlackMonkey

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Mar 21, 2014
7
0
My card is coming Monday so I'll try it out and see if it sticks then
 
Comment

mtadilli

macrumors newbie
Apr 28, 2014
18
0
milan
hello
i would like to know if i can put those graphic cards on a macpro 2010:
ATI Radeon HD 5770 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 2048 MB
just courious, because i have the ati radeon in a box, so if it's possible my mac will boot again,

thank you

Martin
 
Comment

m4v3r1ck

macrumors 68020
Nov 2, 2011
2,341
355
The Netherlands
hello
i would like to know if i can put those graphic cards on a macpro 2010:
ATI Radeon HD 5770 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 2048 MB
just courious, because i have the ati radeon in a box, so if it's possible my mac will boot again,

thank you

Martin
Is the HD 5770 a Mac Edition?
What are the max power draws for both cards?
 
Comment

mtadilli

macrumors newbie
Apr 28, 2014
18
0
milan
yes the amd is the one that was integrated with the mac pro when i bought it,
sincerly i don't know the power, but there are both not pug and play,they need to be powered up and attached on a mother board,i was thinking to remove one fan and use that power supply for the second graphic card if works

thank yuo

M
 
Comment

m4v3r1ck

macrumors 68020
Nov 2, 2011
2,341
355
The Netherlands
yes the amd is the one that was integrated with the mac pro when i bought it,
sincerly i don't know the power, but there are both not pug and play,they need to be powered up and attached on a mother board,i was thinking to remove one fan and use that power supply for the second graphic card if works

thank yuo

M
HD 5770 Mac max. 108W (add. power with 1x 6 pin)
GTX-670 PC max. 180W (add. power with 2x 6 pin)

So you'll need two 6 pin split Y power cables and connect them with the add. on-mobo power connectors.

Apple-MiniPCIe-6Pin-to-Standard-Dual-PCIe-Pin-Video-Card-Power-Cable

See for more info's my post Powering 2 GU's in Mac Pro how I juiced my Nvidia 8800GT Mac & EVGA GTX-670 FTW 4GB in my MP 3.1.

Good luck
 
Comment

mtadilli

macrumors newbie
Apr 28, 2014
18
0
milan
a friend of my sad that if you remove the front fan under the power button you will have one extra power for any graphic card that needs to plug it in ...
i don't know if i'm writing correct, hope you undestand,
but since you tell me to buy the "Y" cable there will be no more problems abou it, do you have any picture to see how to plug them?

thank you for your help!

Martin
 
Comment

m4v3r1ck

macrumors 68020
Nov 2, 2011
2,341
355
The Netherlands
a friend of my sad that if you remove the front fan under the power button you will have one extra power for any graphic card that needs to plug it in ...
i don't know if i'm writing correct, hope you undestand,
but since you tell me to buy the "Y" cable there will be no more problems abou it, do you have any picture to see how to plug them?

thank you for your help!

Martin
Ahhhh I understand what you mean now :eek: it is correct that the grey fanhouse needs to be removed to access the mobo power connectors.

Here's a drawing for you.



Good luck.
 
Comment

mtadilli

macrumors newbie
Apr 28, 2014
18
0
milan
he he so cool!
thanks for draw!
remove the fan could damage any part of the computer for the temperature?
and also do you think that add an extra graphic card will encrease the performance of my editing workflow?
i use fcx and davinci and red cameras so 4k and 5k ,
now with my nvidia is going well but still need some more smoothness,
i also bought new cpu 2 x 3,33 ghz Xeon x5690 6 core

im very courious,

thanks again... bedankt!
 
Comment

m4v3r1ck

macrumors 68020
Nov 2, 2011
2,341
355
The Netherlands
he he so cool!
thanks for draw!
YMW!!!
remove the fan could damage any part of the computer for the temperature?
After installing the cables the fan house MUST be placed back! The cables will just work placed underneath the fan house, it was engineered for it!
and also do you think that add an extra graphic card will encrease the performance of my editing workflow? i use fcx and davinci and red cameras so 4k and 5k ,now with my nvidia is going well but still need some more smoothness
You'll have to experience that for yourself, icw your CPU upgrade the GTX+670 2048 will be a good upgrade.
i also bought new cpu 2 x 3,33 ghz Xeon x5690 6 core
You processor tray will love those cpu's! What are your current 2 cpu's? BTW the Xeon X5690 6c are 3.46 Ghz!
Intel-Xeon-Processor-X5690-12M-Cache-3_46-GHz-6_40-GTs-Intel-QPI
im very courious,
thanks again... bedankt!
Graag gedaan! Perhaps you could share your other Mac Pro specs with us? Perhaps create a sig?

Good luck installing your new hardware!
 
Last edited:
Comment

mtadilli

macrumors newbie
Apr 28, 2014
18
0
milan
my cables are just arrived!!!
so tonight i will assemble the two graphic cards :)
for the 2 cpu i have to wait because it's quite a money...anyone knows a cheap website where i can upgrae my cpu?
i'm looking for a Intel Xeon 6 Core X5690 3.46GHZ SLBVX Processor

or the 3,33 ghz also is good

thx

Martin
 
Comment

omvs

macrumors 6502
May 15, 2011
481
11
...for the 2 cpu i have to wait because it's quite a money...anyone knows a cheap website where i can upgrae my cpu?
i'm looking for a Intel Xeon 6 Core X5690 3.46GHZ SLBVX Processor
...
What about a x5675 (3.06GHz)? The turbo modes on this part are actually a step more aggressive than the X5679/X5680/X5690, so really it looks more like a 3.2GHz part. (3-6 cores active you get 3.33GHz turbo, 1-22 active you get 3.47GHz)

I've been watching ebay for 6 core processors for my single-socket board, and this was considerably cheaper than even the w3670. It also has the 1333MHz ram support, and has a lower TDP, so it might even run cooler.

-danh
 
Comment

benjobe2513

macrumors member
Sep 10, 2008
82
2
Humboldt County, California
my cables are just arrived!!!
so tonight i will assemble the two graphic cards :)
Can you update us with your progress? What is your purpose for having the GTX, video editing? Have you noticed faster speeds with your new configuration?

I didn't know that you could run two different GPUs in the same machine. I assumed that dual GPUs had to be identical. I'm curious because I'd like to add another GPU to my MP.

Thanks for the information.
 
Comment
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.