Running Internet Explorer from MAC

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by rbohaty, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. rbohaty macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #1
    Due to some sites requiring IE 6 or above... (ie: QuickBooks Online) I am needing to have IE avalable from a MAC.

    I have tried IE4OSX and it works great on most MACS but some it refuses to install on.

    BootCamp and Parallesl also work but require a windows licence.

    Is there a web site (I seem to recall one) that can run IE as a hosted app?

    How are others getting around this issue?:eek:
     
  2. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #2
    Have you tried enabling the debug menu in Safari and making Safari "appear" to be Internet Explorer? Sometimes that can work.
     
  3. redwarrior macrumors 603

    redwarrior

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    in the Dawg house
    #3
    I've got IE 5.2.3 for the Mac (OSX 10.5.4), and it seems to work ok, although I don't like it and use it only when I have to. Firefox is my browser of choice and has only let me down once while trying to access a Uhaul dealer app (which works with IE 5.2 for Mac.)

    I have Parallels and run IE. But I have not been forced to use it at all.

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. Chappers macrumors 68020

    Chappers

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Location:
    At home
    #4
    Having a dumb moment - but how do I do this?

    Thanks
     
  5. Watabou macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    Click preferences for the Safari Menu and then go to the Advanced tab. There, click on the checkbox that says "Show Develop menu in the Menu bar".

    Once you see develop, click on it and go to User Agent. Now click on the Internet Explorer 7. ;)
     
  6. redwarrior macrumors 603

    redwarrior

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Location:
    in the Dawg house
  7. Chappers macrumors 68020

    Chappers

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Location:
    At home
  8. rbohaty thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #8
    This won't allow activex to run which is required by some sites.
     
  9. rbohaty thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #9
    This works pretty well, $39.95 a year but runs a lot of windows apps... looks promising...

    CrossoverMac from Codeweavers.com
     
  10. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #10
    Umm, AFAIK Crossover is not an annual license. Once you buy it you own it. You might have to pay for significant updates but it's not anual.
     

Share This Page