Running Maya on a Mac

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by roonster, Nov 18, 2009.

  1. roonster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    #1
    I currently run an early 2009 2.26 Octo Mac Pro with Snow Leopard (v10.6). I am looking to acquire Autodesk Maya and run this on the Mac.

    Looking at the current version (Maya 2010) system requirements on the Autodesk website, it states that the 32 bit version is suitable for Windows Vista, XP or OSX 10.5.7. The 64 bit version is only available for Vista or XPx64.

    Basically, as I understand it, v10.6 is currently too high for Maya 2010 and various comments about issues with Maya under Snow Leopard on the forums corroborate this.

    Does anybody have any recommendations on installing Maya. For example:

    1. Would it be better to install XPx64 under Boot Camp? I’m reluctant to install Vista and Windows 7 isn’t currently supported under Boot Camp.

    2. Does anyone know if Autodesk are developing Maya to run under Snow Leopard on the 64 bit architecture?

    3. Does anybody have any comments on general stability between the Windows and Mac versions?

    Thanks.
     
  2. roonster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    #2
    So I think the decision will be to wait.

    Hopefully Autodesk will develop a 64bit version for Snow Leopard and if not their next 64bit version will certainly be Windows 7 compatiable and Apple will have released a Windows 7 compatiable version of Boot Camp by then (slated before Christmas).
     
  3. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #3
    Id love for them to hurry up and get an update out. Supposedly one is in the works but thats internet rumor as of now.
     
  4. monoclone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    #4
    License related problem [-12] on a fresh install

    Hello there.
    I have iMac (got it end of 2008) and Snow Leopard 10.6.2
    Yesterday i downloaded Maya 2010 from the Autodesk website
    and installed it as a trial.
    But once i tried to run it i got this error
    "A license related problem has occurred. [-12]"
    and then it exits!

    What can i do to fix this and run the program?
    Maya's Uninstaller couldnt operate either so i used AppZapper to remove the whole bundle.
     
  5. jujoje macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    #5
    1. One would hope so, but with Autodesk who knows. Maya 2010 had no new feature, so hopefully they're doing some cool stuff for 2011. Or perhaps, as has been rumoured, all the Maya/Softimage guys are now working on the next gen rewrite of Max (excaleber). I'm sure the first service pack will fix some snow leopard bugs.

    2. We have Maya for mac and windows at work. Thus far the Mac version has been more stable than the windows version (The windows 64 version seems fairly crash prone). However there are various annoyances with the mac version, primarily (from my pov):


    - The hotbox is still flakey
    - Ramps in the Attribute Editor work fine, but have a tendency to suffer from display glitchiness, making them nearly unusable.
    - Not 64 bit. This is the main issue. Memory handling is good, but it will still fall over when you try and big scenes. Invariably. Or you could just use RMfM :)
     
  6. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #6
    I'm quickly seeing that Autodesk is not the best at releasing updates/patches/upgrades. Its a shame they own Max and Maya. No competition.
     
  7. Brien macrumors 68020

    Brien

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #7
    To be entirely honest, I wouldn't be surprised if the "solution" for Maya 2010 and SL is for us to buy 2011.
     

Share This Page