Running Windows 7 in VM Ware problem

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by soulcramp, Feb 28, 2012.

  1. soulcramp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    #1
    I'm a recent convert to Mac and am having some issues with running Windows 7 through VM Ware ver. 4.1.1. The install went smooth and I have allocated 2 cores and 2864 MB (max allowable) for memory. Starting Bootcamp through VM Ware is a little slow but not too bad. When Windows comes up I cannot even click on the start menu. It acts like the processor is running at 100% and you try to start another application on a normal PC. It is so slow that even doing a simple right-click on anything takes 3-5 minutes. I need to install my CAD programs in Windows but cannot do it when things are running this slow. Have any of you had this issue? What do I need to do (other than purchasing a PC to run my CAD programs) to get things running like they should? Thanks in advance for any help you can give.

    Soulcramp
     
  2. Ishmumrhmn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    #2
    Use virtualbox
    its free, powerful and works great
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    That's not typical, I'm not sure what's going on. Did you let it sit there for a while and see if the processing subsided?
     
  4. Wardenski macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    #4
    I do not know much about VM ware but how much VRAM did you give it?

    When my 8800GT was half-dead, my CPU was more active than usual although this was in true Windows via bootcamp.
     
  5. squeakr macrumors 68000

    squeakr

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #5
    What are your system specs? Rule of thumb is never more than half your cores and a little less than half of your RAM. Windows 7 should run best in a VM on 1-2 GB of RAM and depending on the system 1-2 cores. I run several VMs everyday and run entire servers off of them with the above settings.
     
  6. soulcramp thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    #6
    System specs:
    Mac OS X Lion 10.7.3
    2.2 GHz i7
    4 GB Ram
    AMD Radeon HD 6750M 512 MB

    As stated earlier, I'm running the VM with 2 cores and 2864 MB for its memory. When Windows is running the processes never seem to stabilize. I get moments where I can click on something and have it respond quick (mainly webpage links, nothing processor intensive). The next clicks I make freeze it all up again. I've tried different settings in VM Ware with the same result.

    SOULCRAMP
     
  7. Mr. Retrofire macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl/en
    #7
    Never give the VM more than
    Code:
    (host machine RAM) / 4
    MBytes RAM. If your host machine has 4 GB RAM, give a VM <= 1 GB RAM. The host OS and applications need the other RAM for other tasks.

    See also:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?p=14392485#post14392485
     

Share This Page