RX 480 not working properly

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mavericks7913, Nov 30, 2016.

  1. mavericks7913 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #1



    It worked fine until today. Mac Pro shows exactly like that video.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #2
    It's in Safe Mode.

    And, your title thread is misleading!

    Wait...

    Okay...

    I was a bit confused. But, what you're saying is you have an RX 480 in your Mac Pro and it's behaving like that MBP in the video?

    My guess is your Mac Pro is in safe mode or your RX 480 did not initialize correctly.

    Did you disable SIP?
     
  3. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    I disabled SIP and then followed the process for installing RX 480 few weeks ago and it worked fine. But today, it just behaving like that video. I have no idea why because I've been using it without any issues.
     
  4. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #4
    Can you load to the Desktop?

    I would go to the desktop and look in the system logs to see if there are any logs about it.

    Then restart your Mac and see if it happens again.

    If it does happen again, I would... start opening apps like Safari, Mail and maybe heavier apps if you have them like Photoshop and do some test.

    Maybe run a GPU test?

    If everything else fails, I would turn off Mac... reseat the GPU. Then, repeat.

    If it fails again, I would put back the original GPU you had and see if the issue is resolved.

    Which RX 480 do you have? Do you have the reference blower RX 480 with 6-pin PCIE connector? If, so, the infamous phantom power thing about those cards might have damaged the GPU somehow. I don't know.
     
  5. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    I can't even access to the recovery mode even I press Cmd + R... So I have no idea what to do now.
     
  6. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #6
    Don't go to recovery mode. Just log in to your desktop. Can you do that?
     
  7. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #7
    I am. Tell me what do you want me to do.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 30, 2016 ---
    I have XFC 8gb reference version.
     
  8. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #8
    Not an expert or even come across this issue myself. But, if this was to happen to me, I would do the following:

    1) Log in to the desktop

    2) check About This Mac to... check if everything... checks out

    3) Launch console and check relevant logs. Although, I don't know which. But, check the obvious like diagnostics and System Reports...

    4) Run a GPU benchmark test to see if the GPU is okay

    5) Restart normally from desktop

    6) If, the same thing happens, do an SMC Reset:
    1. Shut down the Mac.
    2. Unplug the power cord.
    3. Wait 15 seconds.
    4. Plug the power cord back in.
    5. Wait 5 seconds, then press the power button to turn on the Mac.
    7) If, the same thing happens, I would reseat the card from the PCI slot.

    8) If, the same thing happens, I would switch slots for the RX 480. So, put the RX 480 to the other 16x slot above it.

    9) If, the same thing happens, I would put the original GPU you had back in there to see if that resolves it.


    PS-- which RX 480 do you have? The one with only 6-pin PCIE connector? If, so, the RX480 might have supplied more power from the PCI slot due to that infamous issue about those cards and the GPU or the slot might be corrupted.

    PSS--you can also try switching display cable from your monitor to the card. So, if you're using DVI. Try a Displayport cable. I don't know. Just a last ditch, see if this works... resort!
    --- Post Merged, Nov 30, 2016 ---
    Is this the one with 8-pin or 6-pin?
     
  9. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #9
    6 pin.
     
  10. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #10
    Okay. Maybe, your Mac Pro slot suffered over voltage. Those AMD 6-pin RX 480's power issues are resolved under windows via bios and firmware fix. But, I don't think it's been resolved under MacOS. So, there's a possibility that your Mac Pro's PCI slot is funky now.

    I would suggest putting your RX 480 to the other 16x slot. But, there's another chance of frying that slot too.

    I would remove the RX 480 right away and put back the original GPU you had. If it is behaving the same, the slot might be corrupted. If, not, you're lucky.

    Did you do intense gaming or apps that would stress the GPU during the week that your RX 480 was working?
     
  11. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #11
    Well, I heard that they resolved that issue before 10.12.1 and if it happens, then the computer should shut down immediately due to high voltage. Right now, My Rx 480 is working without any acceleration.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 30, 2016 ---
    And I see that Photoshop noticed me that the GPU is disabled and some features won't gonna work properly.
     
  12. namethisfile macrumors 6502a

    namethisfile

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #12
    Okay. I don't have the RX 480 and never went through the process of making acceleration work. But, I gather to redo them to have acceleration back.

    So, you don't have the blocky transitions anymore as shown in that video?

    PS--No. They never resolved the issue under MacOS. The RX 480 is an unsupported card.
     
  13. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #13
    Let me try those steps now. I'll let you know about it asap.
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #14
    Did you check your kext? Just in case it's been updated.
     
  15. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #15
    PCIE slot is not that since I tried with HD5870 with no issues.
    I checked Kext already. It still happened. I assume that Apple updated something for Mac OS.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 30, 2016 ---
    I tried the process for installing RX 480 again but it doesn't solve the problem.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 30, 2016 ---
    Btw do I need driver bundle for 4100?
     
  16. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #16
    I tried everything but it does work still.

    So I'm using HD5870 now because I can not solve this issue. When I was using RX 480 today, I couldn't run Luxmark because it didn't detect any OpenCL gpu. It seems that installing RX 480 is not possible for Mac Pro anymore. This is quite disappointing cause I was using RX 480 without any issues but it just happened today.
     
  17. mugwump macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    #17
    Not that this will be any help to this situation, but for my 470 I recently lost acceleration with it. To fix it I did the instructions on the blog for changing the text extensions for both the AMD4100 file and the AMD4000 file.

    So, by following the blog instructions completely, start to finish, for editing the kext files it worked again.
     
  18. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #18
    I tried three times but not gonna work. Even I re-installed OS X, RX480 is still not working at all. Did apple do something about Polaris GPUs?
     
  19. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #19
    SIP always disable?
     
  20. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #20
    Of course. The most strangest thing is that it worked fine till Wed. It just happened suddenly.
     

Share This Page