RX 560 graphics glitch at 1920x1080 MP 5.1, 10.13.5

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by nkay24, Jun 10, 2018.

  1. nkay24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #1
    Hey guys,

    First time poster here, i've been trawling through forums trying to find if anyone is having the same issue as me but with no luck so far, i'm hoping i've missed something obvious and this is an easy fix. I've got a Gigabyte RX 560 4gb(V2 model that has no power connections to the motherboard) that isn't playing nice when being tested at 1920x1080 on my monitor. Basically it runs fine and i can get around my mac with it set to 1920x1080, but if i open a gpu hungry game or a gpu app like opengl extensions viewer and put stress on the card at that resolution the screen becomes extremely glitchy, i've tested it at 720 with no problems but this card should be able to handle 1080 comfortably.

    A little back round into the tests i've done with no avail.
    Originally i was testing with dual monitors (both acer s221hql full hd)
    Tried with a single monitor, also tried with a different monitor (Hdmi on my TV)
    Tried both hdmi and dvi ports separately, don't have the cable to try the display port, but i'll still need either hdmi or dvi to use as a dual screen setup.
    Tried different cables between the monitors
    Changed from Pcie slot 1 to slot 2
    Originally tested in 10.13.4 was hoping the update to 10.13.5 would fix it but no luck there either

    My only thought is maybe because the card has no power connections to the motherboard unlike version 1, that it may not be getting enough power through the pcie lane when put under a load, but you would like to think they thought about this...

    I've attached some system spec screenshots that may help?
    1.png 2.png 3.png 4.png
     
  2. t8er8 macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #2
    I was having the exact same issues with my RX 560! This isn’t much of a solution, but what fixed it for me was changing my monitor to a 2k aka 1440p monitor, 1080p, even on that monitor, has the same issues on both monitors, it seems to just be that resolution that’s broken, some thing are affected by it and some things aren’t, Ive tried with different open gl games and some won’t have any issues at 1080p and some will. I don’t really have a solution for this, just try running at anything but 1080p
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    If just that particular resolution has issue. For testing purpose, you may try 1080p HiDPI (even that's a normal 1080P monitor) to see if the bug still there.
     
  4. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #4
    ^^^^^^^ Yes, please do this and post the results ^^^^^^^
     
  5. nkay24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #5
    Thanks a lot, ill give that a try and let you know how i go!
     
  6. nkay24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #6
    Ok so i tried enabling 1920x1080 HiDPI with no luck, it enabled a bunch of other lower resolutions but wasn't able to enable that resolution in HiDPI. However I did find using RDM to switch resolutions i was able to enable 2560x1440 which tested perfectly (even though my monitor is only rated to 1920x1080). Obviously this makes my desktop icons and text very small but if i switch to the higher resolution when i need use gpu hungry applications they work as expected. So i may run with this setup until if/when the bug gets patched or worked out.
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    This apps may allow you to use 1080p HiDPI.

    http://resxtreme.com/

    All scale “2x” options are the HiDPI options.
     
  8. nkay24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #9
    Just realised i inserted the wrong terminal prompts when trying to get HiDPI resolutions, will try again tomorrow and if that doesn't work ill give resxtreme a go, will let you know how i go
     
  9. nkay24 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #10
    Success. Using the terminal prompts i still couldn't get it to pickup 1920x1080 HiDPI, resextreme wouldn't pick it up either. Downloaded the trial version of SwitchResX and with a few clicks was able to switch into 1920x1080 HiDPI, now the free RDM app also recognises this resolution and is able to switch into it. The HiDPI version tests perfectly with no glitching in the screen whatsoever. So i unistalled SwitchResX rather than let the trial run for 10 days and the resolution is still recognised in RDM even after restarts. Highly recommend SwitchResX, very easy to use and got the job done! Thanks a lot for the help
     

Share This Page