RX460 4GB , 2010 Mac Pro

blackdbird

macrumors member
Original poster
Feb 2, 2016
39
8
well here we go again , i got another mid 2010 w3680 for my brother , and before buying i read that rx460 is bootable in 10.12.3 without any kext moding , so i got gigabyte rx460 4gb G1 for the other machine , anyways i m not able to see any screen at all , i can listen to the chime sound but no display , and after sometime the computer just turns off by itself , i tried rx460 on windows machine but it was working just fune , even i tried turning of displayport 1.2 to disable , what i m doing wrong ?
 

h9826790

macrumors G5
Apr 3, 2014
14,270
6,866
Hong Kong
Do your cMP come with its own GPU? Can you leave that in slot 1, and install the RX460 in slot 2, then boot the machine and see what you GT in system info?
 

DPUser

macrumors 6502a
Jan 17, 2012
928
228
Rancho Bohemia, California

joebclash

macrumors regular
Jun 14, 2016
196
114
I have a Gigabyte RX 460 working perfectly in my 4,1>5,1 hex Mac Pro. No initial bootscreen, but I get the progress bar about halfway along and all is perfect from there on out. Driving 4k (via active DP to HDMI converter with SwitchResX-enabled 60hz) and 1080 (DVI) monitors simultaneously. This is the card I have:

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125897&cm_re=rx_460-_-14-125-897-_-Product
why do you have use converter and switcherresx? You can't get 4k/60hz with just the DP connector?
 

Squuiid

macrumors 68000
Oct 31, 2006
1,595
899
well here we go again , i got another mid 2010 w3680 for my brother , and before buying i read that rx460 is bootable in 10.12.3 without any kext moding , so i got gigabyte rx460 4gb G1 for the other machine , anyways i m not able to see any screen at all , i can listen to the chime sound but no display , and after sometime the computer just turns off by itself , i tried rx460 on windows machine but it was working just fune , even i tried turning of displayport 1.2 to disable , what i m doing wrong ?
I suspect that you have FileVault enabled. You won't see a login screen (or boot screen) on an RX460 with FileVault enabled.
If one doesn't login at the FileVault login prompt the Mac will power off.

Try blindly typing the login password, although if the guest account is active or other accounts exist on the Mac you'll need to click your user first which might be tricky.
 
  • Like
Reactions: theitsage

nickbatz

macrumors newbie
Jan 3, 2017
19
7
This would be best as a PM to DPUser, but I don't think the messaging system is enabled here.

So... hey Mr. or Ms. DPUser - or anyone else - is there anything I need to know in advance?

^ I ordered the exact same RX460 card from the exact same Newegg link earlier this week, I too have a 5,1 machine (12-core 3.46GHz, Sierra 10.12.4), and I'm also using my machine in a project studio. (The only difference is that I use Logic and Pro Tools mostly, DP only rarely these days. :) )

This is a $99 experiment to see whether I like a 40" 4K Samsung TV as a monitor better than my 30" Cinema Display.

The TV only has HDMI 2, no DisplayPort, so I'm pretty sure I'll need an active adapter. Anything I need to download?

TIA
 

nickbatz

macrumors newbie
Jan 3, 2017
19
7
I want 60Hz and I want it now!

Thanks

And based on the price, I'll bet you have the same TV: Samsung ...6290D from Costco?
 

nickbatz

macrumors newbie
Jan 3, 2017
19
7
Hah! :)

What DP to HDMI converter are you using, and are you using HDMI 2 cable?

I have a feeling I won't need SwitchresX, since 10.12.4 knows more about resolutions and refresh rates than previous versions. Will see.

(The 1080p/30Hz setting is with my current card, not the RX460 yet.)

And yeah, the return policy is important. I'd originally bought a 48" Vizio that had such bad motion blur it was impossible to watch sports on it - which was surprising, because we have another Vizio from 1-1/2 years ago that's absolutely wonderful.

TIA
 

Attachments

DPUser

macrumors 6502a
Jan 17, 2012
928
228
Rancho Bohemia, California
Hah! :)

What DP to HDMI converter are you using, and are you using HDMI 2 cable?

TIA
Adaptor:
https://www.amazon.com/Club3D-Displ...1-1&keywords=club+3d+display+port+to+hdmi+2.0

Cable:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B015OW3QVS/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Maybe you won't need SwitchResX. I originally set my system up under 10.12.2.

The referenced Amazon cable has worked fine, despite the 15' length required to reach from machine room Mac to control room display. I'm running a second 1080 monitor from the RX460 as well, via DVI.

Make sure to put the display in Game Mode to minimize lag. Also, you may wish to enable "HDMI UHD Color".

  • The HDMI connection with HDMI UHD Color set to Off supports up to UHD 50P/60P 4:2:0 input signals, while the HDMI connection with HDMI UHD Color set to On supports up to UHD 50P/60P 4:4:4 and 4:2:2 input signals. For more information, refer to "Supported Resolutions for UHD Input Signals."
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: nickbatz

nickbatz

macrumors newbie
Jan 3, 2017
19
7
DPUser, what OS X are you on? I wonder whether the latest Sierra broke something.

It's not allowing 4K, either with a DisplayPort -> HDMI2 adapter or in the HDMI port. Since it didn't work, I downloaded SwitchResX. But it only shows 4K @ 30Hz as an option, not 60Hz, and neither is working.

I have a different adapter from yours, so that may be it (even though it says very clearly that it supports 4K@60Hz). Also, I have 25' of HDMI cable. But if that's an issue it should just be a noisy picture, not total black.

The card runs my 30" Cinema Display just fine, and it does allow 1080i @60Hz rather than 30 on the Samsung - in fact 1080p and 1080i are all it allows on the Samsung. But even when I put the Cinema Display on my old card so it only had to drive one monitor, this setup is not doing any 4K.

All I can think of is that the adapter isn't good, but it's certainly advertised as working:

https://www.amazon.com/Plugable-DisplayPort-Supports-displays-3840x2160/dp/B00S0C7QO8/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1494721563&sr=1-1&keywords=Plugable+Active+DisplayPort+to+HDMI+2.0+Adapter+(Supports+displays+up+to+4K+/+UHD+/+3840x2160@60Hz)

Other than that, I'm stumped.

[doublepost=1494721851][/doublepost]
According to their site, they stopped doing that.
 
Last edited:

nickbatz

macrumors newbie
Jan 3, 2017
19
7
Also, I wonder whether there's some stupid gaming shyte setting that needs to be turned off. I have a Windows machine I could put it in to do that if necessary, but unfortunately I have no idea what I'm doing.
 

DPUser

macrumors 6502a
Jan 17, 2012
928
228
Rancho Bohemia, California
Also, I wonder whether there's some stupid gaming shyte setting that needs to be turned off. I have a Windows machine I could put it in to do that if necessary, but unfortunately I have no idea what I'm doing.
Hey Nick.

I'm running 10.12.4 without issue here. I first set up the 4k display under 10.12.2. For me, the RX460 was plug and play (I made no modifications to the card and have booted only into macOS), but the "Club" adaptor I referenced and SwitchResX software were necessary to hit 60Hz.

I was able to get 4k via direct HDMI connection from card to the TV, and also via a DP to HDMI cable (without the Club adaptor) but was limited to 30Hz until I added the adaptor and ran SwitchResX.

I can't remember any settings I had to fiddle with on the TV other than "Game Mode" and "HDMI UHD Color", but I may have forgotten something. Check the TV menu items. Also, you might want to try a shorter cable just to make sure the 25' cable isn't at the root of your troubles; it may not just be a noise issue. There could be handshaking of some sort required (I'm no GPU expert!)

I'm not really sure what is causing the issues you are encountering; here's hoping you sort it out soon.
 

nickbatz

macrumors newbie
Jan 3, 2017
19
7
Okay, then the most likely variable is that adapter. Thanks very much... although it is weird that you have the same card, same TV, and you're able to get to 4K and I'm not.

I'll try a very short cable temporarily and see whether that makes any difference. PITA since I too have my computers in a "machine room" (aka the garage on the other side of the wall).
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.