RX460 4GB , 2010 Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by blackdbird, Mar 26, 2017.

  1. blackdbird macrumors newbie

    blackdbird

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    #1
    well here we go again , i got another mid 2010 w3680 for my brother , and before buying i read that rx460 is bootable in 10.12.3 without any kext moding , so i got gigabyte rx460 4gb G1 for the other machine , anyways i m not able to see any screen at all , i can listen to the chime sound but no display , and after sometime the computer just turns off by itself , i tried rx460 on windows machine but it was working just fune , even i tried turning of displayport 1.2 to disable , what i m doing wrong ?
     
  2. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
  3. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    Do your cMP come with its own GPU? Can you leave that in slot 1, and install the RX460 in slot 2, then boot the machine and see what you GT in system info?
     
  4. itdk92 macrumors 6502

    itdk92

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    #4
    Beside working OOTB, should the RX460 also give boot screen OOTB?
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    Definitely NOT.
     
  6. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #6
  7. joebclash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #7
    why do you have use converter and switcherresx? You can't get 4k/60hz with just the DP connector?
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    My guess would be he use a 4K TV as monitor, and that TV has no DP input.
     
  9. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #9
    I use SwitchResX to enable 10 Bit color mode.
     
  10. Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #10
    I suspect that you have FileVault enabled. You won't see a login screen (or boot screen) on an RX460 with FileVault enabled.
    If one doesn't login at the FileVault login prompt the Mac will power off.

    Try blindly typing the login password, although if the guest account is active or other accounts exist on the Mac you'll need to click your user first which might be tricky.
     
  11. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #11
    And you would be correct!

    40" 4k TV cost me $289 and, for my use (recording studio), serves wonderfully.
     
  12. Nadster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    #12
    Why do you need an active DP to HDMI converter when the RX 460 supports HDMI 2.0 natively?
     
  13. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #13
    HDMI 2.0 support in macOS is somewhere between "bad" and "non-existent".
     
  14. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #14
    All I can say is, absent this approach, I could not get 60Hz. 30Hz, simple, but I didn't like the lag.
     
  15. nickbatz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    #15
    This would be best as a PM to DPUser, but I don't think the messaging system is enabled here.

    So... hey Mr. or Ms. DPUser - or anyone else - is there anything I need to know in advance?

    ^ I ordered the exact same RX460 card from the exact same Newegg link earlier this week, I too have a 5,1 machine (12-core 3.46GHz, Sierra 10.12.4), and I'm also using my machine in a project studio. (The only difference is that I use Logic and Pro Tools mostly, DP only rarely these days. :) )

    This is a $99 experiment to see whether I like a 40" 4K Samsung TV as a monitor better than my 30" Cinema Display.

    The TV only has HDMI 2, no DisplayPort, so I'm pretty sure I'll need an active adapter. Anything I need to download?

    TIA
     
  16. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #16
    If you want 60hz...

    http://www.madrau.com
     
  17. nickbatz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    #17
    I want 60Hz and I want it now!

    Thanks

    And based on the price, I'll bet you have the same TV: Samsung ...6290D from Costco?
     
  18. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #18
    Yep!

    I liked the Costco option due to returnability if it hadn't worked out. But mine ain't going back!
     
  19. nickbatz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    #19
    Hah! :)

    What DP to HDMI converter are you using, and are you using HDMI 2 cable?

    I have a feeling I won't need SwitchresX, since 10.12.4 knows more about resolutions and refresh rates than previous versions. Will see.

    (The 1080p/30Hz setting is with my current card, not the RX460 yet.)

    And yeah, the return policy is important. I'd originally bought a 48" Vizio that had such bad motion blur it was impossible to watch sports on it - which was surprising, because we have another Vizio from 1-1/2 years ago that's absolutely wonderful.

    TIA
     

    Attached Files:

  20. DPUser, May 12, 2017
    Last edited: May 12, 2017

    DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #21
    Adaptor:
    https://www.amazon.com/Club3D-Displ...1-1&keywords=club+3d+display+port+to+hdmi+2.0

    Cable:
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B015OW3QVS/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    Maybe you won't need SwitchResX. I originally set my system up under 10.12.2.

    The referenced Amazon cable has worked fine, despite the 15' length required to reach from machine room Mac to control room display. I'm running a second 1080 monitor from the RX460 as well, via DVI.

    Make sure to put the display in Game Mode to minimize lag. Also, you may wish to enable "HDMI UHD Color".

    • The HDMI connection with HDMI UHD Color set to Off supports up to UHD 50P/60P 4:2:0 input signals, while the HDMI connection with HDMI UHD Color set to On supports up to UHD 50P/60P 4:4:4 and 4:2:2 input signals. For more information, refer to "Supported Resolutions for UHD Input Signals."
     
  21. nickbatz, May 13, 2017
    Last edited: May 13, 2017

    nickbatz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    #22
    DPUser, what OS X are you on? I wonder whether the latest Sierra broke something.

    It's not allowing 4K, either with a DisplayPort -> HDMI2 adapter or in the HDMI port. Since it didn't work, I downloaded SwitchResX. But it only shows 4K @ 30Hz as an option, not 60Hz, and neither is working.

    I have a different adapter from yours, so that may be it (even though it says very clearly that it supports 4K@60Hz). Also, I have 25' of HDMI cable. But if that's an issue it should just be a noisy picture, not total black.

    The card runs my 30" Cinema Display just fine, and it does allow 1080i @60Hz rather than 30 on the Samsung - in fact 1080p and 1080i are all it allows on the Samsung. But even when I put the Cinema Display on my old card so it only had to drive one monitor, this setup is not doing any 4K.

    All I can think of is that the adapter isn't good, but it's certainly advertised as working:

    https://www.amazon.com/Plugable-DisplayPort-Supports-displays-3840x2160/dp/B00S0C7QO8/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1494721563&sr=1-1&keywords=Plugable+Active+DisplayPort+to+HDMI+2.0+Adapter+(Supports+displays+up+to+4K+/+UHD+/+3840x2160@60Hz)

    Other than that, I'm stumped.

    --- Post Merged, May 13, 2017 ---
    According to their site, they stopped doing that.
     
  22. nickbatz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    #23
    Also, I wonder whether there's some stupid gaming shyte setting that needs to be turned off. I have a Windows machine I could put it in to do that if necessary, but unfortunately I have no idea what I'm doing.
     
  23. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #24
    Hey Nick.

    I'm running 10.12.4 without issue here. I first set up the 4k display under 10.12.2. For me, the RX460 was plug and play (I made no modifications to the card and have booted only into macOS), but the "Club" adaptor I referenced and SwitchResX software were necessary to hit 60Hz.

    I was able to get 4k via direct HDMI connection from card to the TV, and also via a DP to HDMI cable (without the Club adaptor) but was limited to 30Hz until I added the adaptor and ran SwitchResX.

    I can't remember any settings I had to fiddle with on the TV other than "Game Mode" and "HDMI UHD Color", but I may have forgotten something. Check the TV menu items. Also, you might want to try a shorter cable just to make sure the 25' cable isn't at the root of your troubles; it may not just be a noise issue. There could be handshaking of some sort required (I'm no GPU expert!)

    I'm not really sure what is causing the issues you are encountering; here's hoping you sort it out soon.
     
  24. nickbatz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    #25
    Okay, then the most likely variable is that adapter. Thanks very much... although it is weird that you have the same card, same TV, and you're able to get to 4K and I'm not.

    I'll try a very short cable temporarily and see whether that makes any difference. PITA since I too have my computers in a "machine room" (aka the garage on the other side of the wall).
     

Share This Page