S4 AT&T in Europe?

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by blairh, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. blairh macrumors 68030

    blairh

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #1
    AT&T unlocked my S4 Active. Gave me the unlock pin code of course.

    My flight is in a few hours to Europe. Anything I need to be aware of once I receive my international SIM abroad? Anything Settings wise or anything else? Thanks.
     
  2. Mattstkc macrumors 6502a

    Mattstkc

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    Once you get your international sim, you'll replace your AT&T sim with the international carrier one, reboot the phone, it will immediately recognize the foreign sim and ask for unlock code. enter the unlock code, and you then should be good to go, as the phone will then pick up signal from your new temporary international carrier.
     
  3. blairh thread starter macrumors 68030

    blairh

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #3
    Nothing I need to toggle for data in Settings? Anything else?
     
  4. blairh thread starter macrumors 68030

    blairh

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #4
    I want to text my brother in America with my ATT number when I land. Then I'll get an international SIM. Do I need to make sure data roaming is on for that one text?
     
  5. 0dev macrumors 68040

    0dev

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #5
    You do not need data roaming on for SMS. Make sure you turn data roaming OFF or you will get a stupid bill from AT&T when you get back home.
     
  6. blairh thread starter macrumors 68030

    blairh

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
  7. AutoUnion39 macrumors 601

    AutoUnion39

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #7
    Just switch the SIM and the phone should automatically change APNs and everything
     
  8. blairh thread starter macrumors 68030

    blairh

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #8
    Yep it worked thanks. 30 Euros for 400 mins/400 texts/ and 2 GB of data. They call it 3G but it feels HSPA + fast.

    Are Verizon phones just as fast data wise when used in Europe?
     
  9. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9

    Verizon are CMDA are they not, so they wouldn't work with european carriers anyway ?


    Where are you in Europe are you blairh ?
     
  10. 0dev macrumors 68040

    0dev

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #10
    HSPDA+ is 3G. It's just some US carriers deceptively market it as 4G. In Europe HSPDA+ is treated as 3G and only LTE as 4G.

    If it picks up decent 3G then yeah it should do. Might not get international LTE but for a short trip it's not big deal really. Enjoy your holiday :D
     
  11. blairh thread starter macrumors 68030

    blairh

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #11
    On the beach in Pescara, Italy. Lovely place.

    Some CDMA phones work on GSM bands too. My uncle is using an unlocked 4S from Sprint with a local Italian SIM.

    Anybody can suggest an Android app that can access local FM stations. I'm using an old iPod Nano but my Active would be easier. If I can't get local FM on my Active then maybe I'll try an app that can access Italian radio stations.

    ----------

    That makes sense. This data I'm getting feels like HSPA+ for sure. Very happy with it. In case anyone was curious the carrier is Wind. Thank you for the well wishes.
     
  12. TheProFTW macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #12
    TuneIn radio or Iheartradio, both should have Italian radio stations
     
  13. Dontazemebro macrumors 68020

    Dontazemebro

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Location:
    I dunno, somewhere in West Texas
  14. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #14
    Italian guys in tight swim shorts FTW :p

    ......

    Italy is amazing place, I nearly moved to Siracusa's old town in Sicily to live in 2009... But property boom imploded and now because of negative equity, it marked the end of that for now.....
     
  15. AutoUnion39 macrumors 601

    AutoUnion39

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #15
    OP, did you get a pre paid SIM? How much was it? Were they easy to come by?

    I'm going to be in Germany in the fall to pick up my new car and want to get a prepaid Mifi or something
     
  16. northy124 macrumors 68020

    northy124

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #16
    You were taken for a ride imo, TIM would give you same data, double mins/texts for 15€ or 11€ if under 30.

    Also HSPA+ is 3G.
     
  17. blairh thread starter macrumors 68030

    blairh

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #17
    Don't need the extra texts or mins.

    ----------

    John Siracusa?

    ----------

    I walked into Wind and asked for a SIM saying I was in town for a month. They showed me a paper with different plans. It was 30 Euros.
     
  18. Shuri macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #18
    How much data are you going to need probably? All data plans are flats, but throttled down drastically after more or less than 300 mb per month (I guess data is more important to you than phoning and texting).

    You could go with 10€ then.

    Keep in mind that there aren't many free Wifi Hotspots here (only McDonalds, Starbucks... the usual suspects).
     
  19. northy124 macrumors 68020

    northy124

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #19
    That may be the case however it's a lot cheaper for more imo.
     

Share This Page