sad full-screen question... (SOLVED)

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by fisherking, Sep 8, 2016.

  1. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #1
    i know i should know this, but... moving to a new MacBook. never experienced this on my previous mac (exact same setup).

    when i open a window, or an app, and click near the top, i get a black translucent full screen window, then my app window goes full screen.

    how do i stop this?

    thanx!
     
  2. fisherking thread starter macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
  3. blasto2236 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #3
    Can you explain in more detail what you mean, or perhaps take a screenshot using Cmnd+Shift+3 so you can show us what you mean?

    It sounds like something that's happening in Mission Control maybe? Double clicking the top of a window should "zoom" it, which in some cases will make it full screen, but as for the translucent black bar, not sure what you could mean there unless its Mission Control.
     
  4. fisherking thread starter macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #4
    it's a translucent window that covers the whole screen... doesn't happen on my older mac... happens when i click near the menubar (you can see the window with the curved edges):

    [​IMG]
     
  5. blasto2236 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #5
    This looks very strange. Maybe some sort of accessibility feature that's inadvertently been activated?
     
  6. fisherking thread starter macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #6
    i can't (yet) figure it out, all the accessibility options seem to be off. feel like it's something simple, but...??????

    in the image above, as soon as i release the cursor, that finder window will be full screen (well, up TO the menubar, which still shows)...
     
  7. MacManiac76 macrumors 65816

    MacManiac76

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Location:
    White Mntns, Arizona
    #7
    Do you happen to have BetterTouchTool or BetterSnapTool installed?
     
  8. fisherking thread starter macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #8
    that's it! bettertouchtool... thanks much, was driving me crazy. thought i'd copied settings from my old mac, but something else must be set on the new one.

    awesome!

    EDIT: 'window snapping' was enabled on the new mac (could have sworn i disabled it). but that's it.
     

Share This Page