Safari 3 Leopard: Add-ons?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by thestaton, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. thestaton macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #1
    Man Safari is reallllly fast in Leopard. But I think my eyes are burning out looking at all these ads.

    Is there a compatible Ad-Blocker?
    Something to force all links to open in tabs?
    Something to stop all the pop-ups? yes it's enabled.

    *sigh*. I'm so spoiled by firefox.
     
  2. 9numbernine9 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #2
  3. AdeFowler macrumors 68020

    AdeFowler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #4
    I still can't believe that something as fundamental as sorting bookmarks isn't there. Netscape Navigator had it in the 90s :rolleyes:

    PithHelmet is a good ad blocker.

    Edit. to the op; where are you seeing pop-ups?
     
  4. D1G1T4L macrumors 68000

    D1G1T4L

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
    Sadly Saft and Inquisitor don't work yet......sure updates are coming as Leopard only came out yesterday.
     
  5. thestaton thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #6
    entensity.net
     
  6. thestaton thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #7
    excellent recommendation. now if I can find something to force single window mode & eliminate popups I'm in business.
     
  7. byakuya macrumors 6502a

    byakuya

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #8
    I heard that pithhelmet doesn't work in leopard?
    or is there a workaround?
     
  8. magiix macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #9
    I guess there is a beta version for safari 3-- but it may or may not work in leopard, and regardless it still doesn't have full functionality yet.

    however... its good to know that pithhelmet is going to be improved to support safari 3 and leopard!! hooray !! (previous i checked, it didn't seem like that was going to happen)
     
  9. RaceTripper macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #10
    Jeez. Hasn't anyone heard of Privoxy? It rocks, and it works for all browsers you have installed since it runs as a proxy service, independent of your browsers. You don't need browser specific plugins like AdBlocker, PithHelmet, etc.

    BTW: for Leopard you'll need to follow these instructions for getting it to autostart on boot.
     
  10. Headrush69 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #11
    Inquisitor does.

    You have to remove the ~/Library/InputManager folder
    Install the files to /Library/InputManagers instead, and then change the owner of the files to root:admin

    Just google "InputManager Leopard" for more info.
     
  11. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #12
    Use an external CSS to filter ads and sites. ....as posted above, no need for add ons.
     
  12. mashinhead macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #13
    just heard of it. and installed it. how do you uninstall it. btw the link you sent is for 10.4 does it work for 10.5 too.
     
  13. BollywooD macrumors 6502

    BollywooD

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #14
    Ive edited my hosts file using this terminal command, and it works great, and is really easy!

    sudo pico /etc/hosts

    I used an adserver list from here:

    http://pgl.yoyo.org/adservers/
     
  14. RaceTripper macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #15
    Yes, the instructions in the link works for Leopard. That is what I'm using.

    I've never thought to uninstall it. It's one of the first things I install. I suppose just removing the /Library/Privoxy directory and /Library/StartupItems/Privoxy directories should do it.
     
  15. mashinhead macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #16
    i can't find those anywhere on my system, but i know it's installled because it says it is in firefox when i try and turn on foxtor
     
  16. duyvan82 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #17
    inquisitor works just fine with leopard. I'm using it right now
     
  17. RaceTripper macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #18
    I don't understand what you are saying.

    You did use the Mac OS X installer, right? Follow the instructions in Quick Start for setting your HTTP proxy (you do this in the Network preference panel...click Advanced, then the Proxies tab to find the HTTP proxy). Then you should be golden...

    BTW: if you have .Mac, add mac.com to the "Bypass proxy settings" field.
     
  18. D1G1T4L macrumors 68000

    D1G1T4L

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #19
    It worked from the install? You didn't have to edit anything?
     
  19. miranda.danny macrumors member

    miranda.danny

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    #20
    Inquisitor 3 doesn't work

    I have tried getting it to work (installed twice) with no avail. I miss its mind reading abilities!!!
     
  20. mashinhead macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #21
    foxtor is a plugin for firefox that uses proxies. i can't use it because privoxy is running. I did use the MAC installer and it is installed. I'm trying to remove it. but i don't know how, if i go in to the libraries folders there are no folders named privoxy and nothing comes up in search.
     
  21. RaceTripper macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #22
    Are you looking in the system library (and not your user library)? Privoxy installs in /Library/Privoxy and /Library/StartupItems/Privoxy.

    Even installed, it should only affect proxies pointing to 127.0.0.1:8118
     
  22. RaceTripper macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #23
    The latest Inquisitor installer was all I needed to get it running.
     
  23. duyvan82 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  24. D1G1T4L macrumors 68000

    D1G1T4L

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #25
    Must have updated it today or late lastnight. Reinstalled and it is working again. :D
     

Share This Page