Safari frustration: wont open certain pop-up windows

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by VoodooDaddy, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #1
    Ok, first things first, 'Block pop-up windows' is UNCHECKED.

    I switch back and forth between Firefox and Safari because for some un-earthly reason I cannot get Firefox to play embedded videos. Yet Safari plays them fine.

    So this morning I go to Bestbuy.com. Want to look at the weekly ad. I enter my zip code, nothing. Click 'go' over and over, nothing happened. I turn off the pop-up blocker, nothing. Yet my wifes Macbook opens it just fine.

    I tried a different site that had a 'help' button, suppose to pop open a small window with information, wont open it there either.

    Any help on this??
     
  2. McBag macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    #2
    Same problem here on a 2.5 GHz Penryn MacBookPro - since the upgrade to Safari 3.1, the only way I have to open links that should normally open a new window is by cmd-clicking them (this opens a new tab). Pretty annoying... any workaround? Couldn't find anything in Preferences.

    Cheers,

    R
     
  3. VoodooDaddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #3
    I cant even command click to get it to open. Get a little window that says "there is no flv to download."
     

    Attached Files:

  4. VoodooDaddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #4
    Working now. Apparently it was Safaristand. Removed that and it works fine. But now I have dont have the "new tab" button (sorry, cmd+T just dont cut if for me), and instead of external links opening in a new tab, they open in a new window. :rolleyes: Dont think there is any way to force new windows into a new tab is there?

    Guess Ill just stick with Firefox.
     
  5. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    It works for me and I have blocking pop-ups enabled.
     
  6. McBag macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    #6
    Yep. It was indeed Stand. But there is a new version of SafariStand out that seems to fix the problem on my Mac.

    Cheers,

    R
     
  7. VoodooDaddy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #7

    Which version of stand are you using now?

    edit - nm, found SafariStand 3.1L161, seems to be what I need. Why cant Apple include "new tab" button by default??? Thats really the only reason I use Safaristand.
     

Share This Page