Safari & Google Maps Integrations - How to Stop?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by gswilder, Aug 21, 2010.

  1. gswilder macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #1
    I have a transportation website that I use often (both iPhone and iPad)

    http://511.ky.gov/main.jsf

    When I got to this website in Safari, it will actually "fire up" google maps and display the traffic information in Google Maps. (as red pins and blue dots) Many times this is fine, as it seems to be faster than displaying the traffic website in safari.

    However there are times when I want to actually view the website in Safari (there is some additional more detailed traffic info).

    How do I stop Safari from automatically starting up and using google maps? I just want to use the website in Safari.

    Thanks in advance

    GW
     
  2. gswilder thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
  3. gswilder thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #3
    Any Ideas?

    I have searched here and googled away. How can I make it stop opening up Google Maps?
     
  4. eng42ine macrumors 68000

    eng42ine

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Running into a burning building...
    #4
    There's probably a script written into the website to auto-launch google maps on mobile devices.
     
  5. gswilder thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
  6. Charadis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #7
    There appears to be a number of bridge/road construction that shows up in your area of the map...

    -C

    Sent from my iPhone 4
     
  7. gswilder thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #8
    ????

    This does it both on the iphone and ipad. It also does it on the 3rd party ipad browsers such as atomic cafe.

    This only started a year or so ago. So either they changed the website or it was an update on the iphone.

    Kind of lost.

    Is there anyway to "tell" the KY511 website I am not using a mobile web browser?
     
  8. kdarling macrumors demi-god

    kdarling

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    First university coding class = 46 years ago
    #9
    That website has this code section:

    Code:
    if ((navigator.userAgent.indexOf('iPhone') != -1) ||
       (navigator.userAgent.indexOf('iPad') != -1) ||
       (navigator.userAgent.indexOf('BlackBerry') != -1))
    {
    document.location = "[COLOR="Red"]maps:q=http://feeds.transportation.ky.gov/511/trafficconditions.kml[/COLOR]";
    }
    Along with every request to a webserver, browsers send a "User Agent" identifier string. The returned webpage code above checks to see if the User Agent includes "iPhone" or "iPad" or "Blackberry".

    If it does, it redirects you to the page address I put in red.

    The only way to prevent this is to use a browser that lets you change the sent User Agent string, so it can pretend to be a different browser.

    I think that change ability is still a missing feature in mobile Safari. Someone else can chime in to say if any other iPhone browser can do it.
     
  9. Dizle macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Location:
    The Beach
    #10
    Get the Atomic web browser from the app store. You can have it identify itself as a regular browser and not the mobile one. Boom
     
  10. shandyman Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #11
    see post #8, he said atomic does the same thing. Boom
     
  11. kdarling macrumors demi-god

    kdarling

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    First university coding class = 46 years ago
    #12
    According to the Atomic web browser description in the iTunes store...

    Would someone here with Atomic please tell the OP where this setting is?
     
  12. gswilder thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #13
    Javascript

    Definitely a javascript issue. I disabled Javascript in Settings/Safari, and it no longer tries to open Google Maps. But of course, it cannot display the entire website either.

    I will try and find the setting in Atomic Browser this evening when I get home.

    Thanks alll
     
  13. gswilder thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #14
    Atomic Browser Fixed it

    I went into Atomic browser settings, and changed identify as to "firefox 3". That worked perfectly.

    Thanks so much everyone. I truly appreciate your help (and patience).

    Greg
     

Share This Page