Safari: Google search in a new tab?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by petteri, Apr 8, 2007.

  1. petteri macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #1
    Hi,

    When highlighting a word in Firefox you can then right click on it to do a google seach on that word. The search results are then displayed in a new tab. When I use Safari it does this within the current tab. Is there a way to change this to the method that Firefox uses? This is just about the only thing that bugs me about Safari. Thanks!

    EDIT: See solution below! ;)
     
  2. FJ218700 macrumors 68000

    FJ218700

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Blue Dot, Red State
    #2
    don't know how to get the new tab, but there is a google widget that works well. Copy the word, hit your dashboard hot corner, and paste the word into the widget. This will display the search result in a new window. Takes about 3 sec.
     
  3. petteri thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #3
    Thanks for the tip. If I can't get this feature in Safari I'll just continue to use Firefox. :(
     
  4. epochblue macrumors 68000

    epochblue

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #4
    From the Google Search Bar (upper-right corner), you can hold Cmd :)apple: ) while you hit enter and it'll open the search in a new tab.
     
  5. petteri thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #5
    Ahh, now we are getting somewhere! That's a good tip. But has anyone figured out a way to do exactly what Firefox does?
     
  6. epochblue macrumors 68000

    epochblue

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #6
    Okay - found it :) Highlight the word, hold Cmd, right-click and select "Search In Google"; that should open in a new tab. Enjoy!
     
  7. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #7
    Cool beans - does this get to count as my "learn something new" for the day?? Can i now go back to bed??? :D
     
  8. petteri thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #8
    Hah! I knew it could be done! I should have figured this out from the post before....

    Great thanks everyone! :D
     
  9. mantic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Location:
    AL
    #9
    Is something similar that can be done in Camino? I really loath Safari..
     
  10. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #10
    Cool! Thanks for find this. Now does anybody know of a way to either disable the "Search in Spotlight" or move it below "Search in Google" in the context menu? I hate spotlight!
     
  11. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #11
    I don't understand why people hate spotlight. There's nothing 'intrusive' or 'offensive' about it. It's a tool which is available for when you need to find a file quickly.

    Although I did just accidentally hit 'search in spotlight' instead of google...
     
  12. silby101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    #12
    Create a new service

    I have a broken arm and it's difficult to hold down cmd and click, so I found a workaround based on http://rentzsch.tumblr.com/post/5794765921/search-with-google-using-chrome

    Open Automater -> Choose Service -> Find 'Run Shell Script' action and drag to workflow window -> Choose '/usr/bin/ruby' from Shell drop down menu -> type the following
    Code:
    require 'cgi'
    `open 'http://www.google.com/search?q=#{CGI.escape(STDIN.read.chomp)}'`
    Then save it with a title like "Search With Google (New Window)" and you are done.
     
  13. bobsbarricades macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    #13
    this is just what I was hoping to find. But 2 questions. 1 - do I replace the text that already appears when selecting the '.usr/bin/ruby" flow or add it somewhere. Also, when I save it, I save it...but spotlight can't find the file. I know I've added services before (once) and I had a file I had to move somehwere, right?

    thanks!
     
  14. silby101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    #14
    Yes, replace the default text with the code above. Once you save it, it should be ready to use (saved in the correct place already). Just right click in Safari, and at the bottom should be the service you saved with whatever name you gave it.

    It will be saved in ~/your-user-name/Library/Services/
     

Share This Page