Safari hangs on launch - and more

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Lokrado, Mar 29, 2010.

  1. Lokrado macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
    #1
    I seem to have a problem with safari, it mainly hangs on launch where I usually have to wait 5 minutes for it to recover, this is the log i get:

    Mar 29 13:53:33 Lynnerup Safari[202]: QUERY-HANG-DETECTED - time: 3.182763, DB size: 181256192
    Mar 29 13:53:35 Lynnerup Safari[202]: INSERT-HANG-DETECTED: Tx time:3.319087, # of Inserts: 1, # of bytes written: 24392, Did shrink: NO
    Mar 29 13:53:54 Lynnerup Safari[202]: INSERT-HANG-DETECTED: Tx time:12.832515, # of Inserts: 24, # of bytes written: 747312, Did shrink: NO
    Mar 29 13:54:19 Lynnerup login[214]: USER_PROCESS: 214 ttys000
    Mar 29 13:57:43 Lynnerup com.apple.WebKit.PluginAgent[249]: Debugger() was called!
    Mar 29 13:59:57 Lynnerup com.apple.WebKit.PluginAgent[249]: Debugger() was called!

    the debugger was called entering here.

    I also seem to get hangs whenever i'm maxing my system, safari typing what I wrote in say google up to 5 minutes after I wrote it...

    any help would be appreciated, thank you! :)

    oh i was also wondering, is it normal for webkitplugin to consume up to 80% CPU to run a simple banner?...
     
  2. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #2
    Safari Menu > Reset Safari...
    clear cache

    Now try it. Better?

    Sorry if you've done that already. You didn't mention it.
     
  3. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #3
    Is that banner Flash-based? Flash is a known CPU hog. Try upgrading your Flash to the 10.1 beta.
     
  4. Lokrado thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
    #4
    i did and it sure did improve it, but not to anything close to a fresh install thx tho
     
  5. Lokrado thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
    #5
    yeah they are, too many of those around now a days, where do i upgrade to 10.1 beta?
     
  6. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    Adobe Labs has beta3.
     

Share This Page