safari needs tabs

Discussion in 'iPad' started by flyguy206, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. flyguy206 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    #1
    I think it would make safari better and i would like a home page option to.
     
  2. AV8TOR macrumors regular

    AV8TOR

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Location:
    Fort Worth TX
    #2
    Version 4 has tabs - just not logical like Firefox. Control - click the link and choose "open in new tab"
     
  3. ChrisN macrumors 65816

    ChrisN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Location:
    Demarest, NJ
    #3
    Tabs would be greatly appreciated. For now i will have to use Browser Duo, but it is not amazing just okay.


    ChrisN
     
  4. chriszzz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #4
    Did you notice what section of the forum this is in?

    Didn't think so.....
     
  5. illutionz macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #5
    What? :confused::confused:
     
  6. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #6
    This is the iPad forums ;) = no tabs or a better word for it, "multitasking".
     
  7. AV8TOR macrumors regular

    AV8TOR

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Location:
    Fort Worth TX
  8. Sketh macrumors 6502

    Sketh

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #8
    You don't like e expose like multiple pages view? I like it more than tabs.

    But a home screen would be neat, but cumbersome, as every time you open the app you'd have to go back to the page you were in last.
     
  9. pvmacguy macrumors 65816

    pvmacguy

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Jax
    #9
    I honestly don't see the difference in having tabs or the current way the browser is setup now. Either way your looking at one page at a time and switching between the two. So hitting one button and then the image if the page doesn't kill me.
     
  10. StBDawg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #10
    I was thinking the exact same thing. Why is everyone flipping out about tabs? Just hit the button next to the address bar and tap the window you want to view. What's the difference between that and a tab?
     
  11. pooryou macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #11
    This is basically off topic but you would be better off to Command Click and have it happen automatically.

    That's twice as many steps and takes longer because it has to load the tab screen and you have to select it. It's also annoying.
    Makes sense on the iPhone, but not on the iPad.
     
  12. pvmacguy macrumors 65816

    pvmacguy

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Jax
    #12
    It takes less than half a second to switch to a different window in the browser now. And not all the time does the page need to reload. Only reason the pages are needing to reload is because of the ram situation the iPad has. If you gave it tabs it's essentially doing the same thing as it is now so either way it will reload by clicking you wanted tabs or using the current way.
     
  13. pooryou macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #13
    No it definitely takes longer than half a second, sorry.

    Also, it is double the amount of steps, that is simply a fact.

    Multiply that by the amount of times you will do it in a day and it adds up.
     
  14. h00ligan macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    A hot desert
    #14
    I totally agree. The expose window method takes too much time for such a pedantic task. As does the auto page reload.
     
  15. robby818 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    #15
    i'd love to see tabs in safari. even if apple decided to limit the number of tabs to say 3, i'd prefer it to expose.
     
  16. pvmacguy macrumors 65816

    pvmacguy

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Jax
    #16
    Well all I can say is it sucks to be you guys if you can't switch between windows in less than 1 second. It is totally possible as I can do it. Enjoy not seeing tabs for a while. :)
     
  17. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #17
    For everyone complaining about the lack of tabs... where would you put them?

    Assuming its like the iPhone where pressing the top status bar scrolls you back to the top of your page, how would you make sure you don't accidentally hit the status bar, when you wanted to select a tab, without giving up too much real estate?
     
  18. anthonymoody macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2002
    #18
    Not really an issue on the iPad...
     
  19. em500 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #19
    The whole point of the iPad is that you have a lot more real estate so you can to do things better than on an a Touch.
     

Share This Page