Safari New Tab Address Bar Active

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by oGu, Jul 26, 2014.

  1. oGu macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #1
    Hello.

    On Safari using Mavericks when I created a new tab with cmd+t the address bar would be selected upon creation and I could just immorality start typing away the new web address. On 10.10 I need to click on the address bar upon creation of a new tab in order to type the new url or search phrase. Is there any way to make it behave like it used to?

    Thank you.
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    That's the way it's supposed to behave. It's working properly for my 10.10 installation.

    Send in a bug report to Apple so they can address it.
     
  3. oGu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #3
    I remembered now that when I installed DP4 upgrading mavericks it worked ok but now after a clean beta install I get this issue.
     
  4. philippp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    #4
    i have this issue to and its so damn annoying :( and sometimes the gestures stop working too.
     
  5. Steve at Jobs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    #5
    I have the same issue. When I open new tab (CMD + T or click on plus button) the cursor focus is not in adress bar so I can't type url address immediately, nothing happens. I have to manually with my mouse or with shortcut (CMD + L) get my cursor into the address bar.
     
  6. oGu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
  7. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #7
    You could always relied your installation and see if that fixes it. Otherwise, report it, if you haven't already, and wait for a future software update.
     
  8. anp27 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #8
    Doesn't work for me either, just sent a report.
     
  9. qaddodi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    #9
    I reported feedback to this problem 2 days ago. The only "workaround" that I found and is pretty helpful is to press Cmd+L after opening a new tab with Cmd+T and that will activate the URL/Search bar. I, however, would love it if they had at least an option to return that feature from Mavericks back.
     
  10. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #10
    It's not that they should return it, it's that it's broken on your installation. It's working fine on my Yosemite installation.
     
  11. qaddodi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    #11
    Oh. I figured if I click on the URL/Search bar in an already opened tab and try to open a new one with Cmd+T it does open while the new URL/Search bar is active.

    So is there anyway to fix it?
     
  12. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #12
    The only way I could think to fix it would be a fresh install. I don't know if there is any other way, though smarter people than me may know.
     
  13. laurihoefs macrumors 6502a

    laurihoefs

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    #13
    I have not found a way to fix this. Deleting Safari plist has no effect, and it even occurs with new user accounts.

    I'm starting to get used to automatically pressing Cmd + L every time I open a new tab.
     
  14. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #14
    It's working for me with a clean install, so it's not something broken with all clean installs. Do you have any Safari extensions installed?
     
  15. oGu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #15
    I have no extensions installed. I don't even install Flash.
     
  16. maplingstorie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    Malaysia
    #16
    a lot of people are experiencing this, that includes me as well. It's not suppose to behave this way. Im sure Apple will fix this.
     
  17. caiodangelo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    #17
    Affected here too. And did a clean install of course.
     
  18. oGu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
  19. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
  20. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #20
    The only time I've seen Safari do this is if I have a page such as google set to open in a new tab.
     
  21. hmarsili macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    #21
    I have fixed this. I installed Mavericks and I did not recover from a backup. I upgraded to Yosemite and then I manually move the files and applications (had to reinstall Office) from a backup. Once again, MANUALLY, not using time machine.

    This fixed for me at least.
     
  22. oGu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #22
    For me it still acts the same wether I do a clean install or a upgrade from mavericks. This is both public beta and DP5.
     
  23. oGu thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #23
    Here is what I did: went back to Mavericks than updated through app store to public beta 2 and now everything works as expected.
     
  24. anp27 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #24
    Fixed in Public Beta 2

    I have no more issues with Safari tabs since the update. Really happy about this!
     
  25. alejandroivan macrumors newbie

    alejandroivan

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Location:
    Concepción, Chile
    #25
    According to this thread on Apple Support Communities, setting new tabs and new windows to open an Empty page will make Safari to focus on address bar by default.

    I haven't tried myself, but maybe this helps.
     

Share This Page