Safari problems w/ Mavericks

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by Mikeyswen79, Apr 20, 2014.

  1. Mikeyswen79, Apr 20, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2014

    Mikeyswen79 macrumors member

    Mikeyswen79

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    #1
    I have been having a lot of trouble with Safari (v.7.0.3) since Mavericks, which I installed on day one. I have obviously waited a while to see if it sorts itself out, let Apple catch a few bugs, etc.

    Basically my three issues:
    1. Finger swiping left and right to perform the "show the previous page" and "show the next page" function very often causes the window to freeze mid-swipe, making it impossible to scroll, go back, go forward, or even enter a new web page in the address bar. The tab must be closed to resume normal function.

    2. Windows very often without the ability to scroll at all. I had to make the scroll bar always visible so I can manually do so.

    3. Sometimes "Reset Safari" makes Safari require a force shut down. Not always, though. I perform this function daily.

    This definitely isn't a hardware issue, as I am running a top-of-the-line MBP late 2013.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #2
    Hi,

    first, test Safari in another account, and let us know how it works there.
     
  3. Mikeyswen79, Apr 20, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2014

    Mikeyswen79 thread starter macrumors member

    Mikeyswen79

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    #3
    I did so, unfortunately the same thing happens.
     
  4. Mikeyswen79 thread starter macrumors member

    Mikeyswen79

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
  5. PatriotInvasion macrumors 65816

    PatriotInvasion

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
    I have noticed on 2 Macs that sometimes resetting Safari causes the beach ball and a need to Force Quit. It appears to have something to do with loading Top Sites. If you change your Preferences to "New windows open with: Homepage" instead of Top Sites, it seems to prevent that from happening. A bug for sure though.
     

Share This Page