Safari "search in google" right-click behavior?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by OldCorpse, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. OldCorpse macrumors 65816

    OldCorpse

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Location:
    compost heap
    #1
    I often right click on a word in an article, for example a product of some kind, and then select "search in google" from the right-click menu. What happens next is that Safari searches the clicked word in the same page/tab that I'm currently viewing... that sucks, because it takes me away from the page. What I would like is for the search to happen in a new tab. Is that possible? I don't see this option in Safari preferences... am I missing it? Or is there a hack or extension that does that? TIA!
     
  2. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #2
    Safari's prefs won't alter this behavior. Easiest thing (I suppose) is to right-click and copy the word or phrase, Cmd-T to open a new tab, and paste the word or phrase in the Google search window of the new tab.
     
  3. Peterkro macrumors 68020

    Peterkro

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    Communard de Londres
  4. OldCorpse thread starter macrumors 65816

    OldCorpse

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Location:
    compost heap
    #4
    Peterkro, you are a genius! This is immensely helpful.
     
  5. bibliophile1974 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #5
    Or, just hit command-shift-L. This will automatically search the selected text in a new window. If it doesn't work, go to system preferences, keyboard, the keyboard shortcuts tab, services, and make sure it's selected under the "searching" section.

    What I would like to know is the following: how do you alter the original service script—and where do you find it since it doesn't seem to be in any of the service folders I can find—to make it default to searching google in a new window? I'm mostly a keyboard person, but there are occasions when I'd like to access this through the context menu.

    Anyone?
     

Share This Page