Safari - tabs question

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jon08, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. jon08 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #1
    When I perform a Google search and click on any of the links that show up, Safari will always open that very link in the same window. How to make Safari open each link I click in a new tab?
     
  2. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #2
    Open Safari Preferences>Tabs>Click boxes on how you want tabs to behave.
     
  3. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #3
    Go to Settings on the Google Search page in the upper right of the window and choose Search Settings (You must be logged in with a Google account I think). Then scroll down toward the bottom and check the box for "Results Window --> Open search results in a new browser window."
     
  4. jon08 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #4
    Actually, I want search results in the same window, but whichever search result I click, I want it to open in a new tab.

    @rdowns: what exactly do you mean? I have "Open pages in tabs instead of windows" on "Always" , but it doesn't help.
     
  5. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #5
    The Google setting says "Window" but if you have the tabs feature set right like the other person said, the search results will open in a new tab and not a new window. This is how I have my Safari set up.
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    Hold down the Command key while clicking the link, it will open the link in a background tab.

    Or take a look at Glims and its tab options.
     
  7. jon08 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #7
    I did what you told me and it works now, thanks!

    I do have Glims installed, but couldn't really find the option to have links open in new tabs.:confused:
     

Share This Page