Safari Wont Load Pages Completely?!?!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by xxcolexx, Mar 29, 2010.

  1. xxcolexx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #1
    operating on a mac osx 10.4.11
    Safari/Mozilla/Opera wont load pages completely
    ex)

    http://tinypic.com/r/34ht1z4/5

    but at other times loads some pages completely..
    any help would be greatly appreciated +rep!!!

    (had to post pic as link, wont post pic as image on forum for some reason)
     
  2. xxcolexx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
  3. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #3
    Safari Menu > Reset Safari...
    Don't check the passwords line.

    What happens after that?
     
  4. xxcolexx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #4
    the same exact thing,it still wont load the pages completely (like picture above)
     
  5. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #5
    Are you running Safari 4.0.5 for Tiger?

    If not, upgrade Safari.
     
  6. xxcolexx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #6
    I am, everything is updated.
    Just ran another system update check and only thing needed to be updated is i-tunes.
     
  7. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #7
    Do you have other computers running through the same ISP? and do they have similar problems?

    If not, can you set one up? and if the problems appear, it's probably the ISP's fault.
     
  8. xxcolexx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #8
    Well I have one computer (my mac) set-up with wireless (ISP router through wireless router to computer) and have family with a work laptop that they use at home and connect to the wireless network and do not have the same problems as I do with my desktop.
     
  9. xxcolexx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #9
    Also if it helps, I tried to use Mozilla also and the same problem persisted. I have cleared cookies and "other forms" on both Mozilla and Safari.
     
  10. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #10
    In Terminal try:

    Code:
    dscacheutil -flushcache
     
  11. xxcolexx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #11
    Got the same result when I entered command into terminal.
     
  12. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #12
    What is in the DNS Server field for your connection?
     
  13. xxcolexx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #13
    This is what I received on information regarding my wireless for DNS servers via visiting my wireless routers website.

    Primary DNS Server : 209.18.47.61

    Secondary DNS Server : 209.18.47.62

    But using
    System Preferences>Network>Show: Built-In Ethernet

    And also using

    System Preferences>Network>Show: Airport

    This is what I received for both wireless and built-in Ethernet as my primary connection *Pic*

    http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=2hzl66p&s=5


    Both of these showed exactly as the picture above.
     
  14. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #14
    Put the Router address into the DNS Server field for whatever connection you use (Ethernet or Airport).

    Apply that and try again.
     
  15. xxcolexx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #15
    Checked again and it said that I was connected via airport, so entered the router server number into Ethernet and I cleared cache, cookies, removed "other forms" and also reset Safari and didn't load all of the web page like the first picture I posted.
     
  16. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #16
    You are connected via Airport but entered it into the Ethernet? You need to enter it into whatever connection you are using to get to the router.
     
  17. xxcolexx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #17
    no i posted it on both and am still using Airport, which I also entered it into.
     
  18. xxcolexx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #18
    Also, just tried restarting computer, unplugging from wall plug, etc. etc and still Safari, Opera AND Mozilla wont load the page completely.
    It seems as if there is a problem with my internet browsers reading the java scripts correctly maybe? Just putting it out there



    FIXED PROBLEM!!!!!
    Date was incorrect (date was about 27 years ahead) and so changed it to correct date and NOW IS FIXED!!!
     

Share This Page