Safe Mode?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by utahman130, Oct 14, 2015.

  1. utahman130 macrumors 6502a

    utahman130

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    #1
    Can anyone get into safe mode? I just got thrown for a boot loop and can't get in.
     
  2. utahman130 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    utahman130

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    #2
    Tried holding volume up while it was starting up. Nothing.
     
  3. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #3
    I've been in a boot loop for about 20 minutes. Something that I installed earlier this AM didn't agree and the device rebooted ITSELF into safe mode (so safe mode works, or worked). I uninstalled whatever the issue was and that fixed it. Now I installed something else awhile ago and it's now in the boot loop. I tried to force safe mode (holding volume up) and it just won't boot, sits at the apple logo screen.
     
  4. N23 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #4
    Had to the same problem this morning. I installed classic dock (which was on the updated list), and it made my cydia icon stopped working. I did a hard reset only to get stuck in a boot loop, also unable to get into safe mode. Ended up putting it into DFU mode and restoring. Probably gonna give a couple days before jb'ing again, lol.
     
  5. boxermansr, Oct 14, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2015

    boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #5
    I'm thinking safe mode (forcing it to boot into it) doesn't work. I'm not sure if you actually have to have tweaks and what not installed TO boot into safe mode, but I re-jail broke and only have a few things installed. One thing that I had installed before the first mishap today was Crashreporter, and it was working, now it just crashes when I try to run it..

    Anyhow I got rid of that, and powered my device off and tried to boot it into safe mode (holding volume up) and it boots normal, again not sure if you CAN boot into safe mode if you don't have any tweaks loading, but if that's not the case and you're *supposed* to be able to boot into safe regardless, then safe mode definitely isn't working, at least for me by trying to forcibly boot into it.

    Nevermind, I guess holding volume up does in fact load safe mode (as it should). I didn't have any visual tweaks installed, and it doesn't actually say "safe mode" at the top of the screen I guess if you force it into safe mode. I noticed that the tweaks I had installed (tetherme and a few others) weren't showing in the settings menu, so I guess at that point I was in safe mode, I rebooted and those settings/options are back - guess safe mode just doesn't display if you make your device boot into it..

    Thought maybe safe mode was just screwy, and that's why me (and the few others that posted here) got stuck in boot loops or whatever and couldn't get back into our device.
     
  6. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #6
    It's not safe mode, it's more of a substrate disabled mode

    Holding volume up while booting prevents cydia substrate from loading. Which consequently prevents all tweaks that rely on cydia substrate to load

    That's why the status indicator doesn't show safe mode

    Rebooting the device will bring you back to normal mode
     
  7. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #7
    Right, I guess I rarely if ever intentionally boot[ed] ionto safe mode, so I assumed that it'd show it as safe mode, even though as you put it, its "really" safe mode but more a forced boot without loading "stuff".

    I can't seem to figure out why things that worked before (earlier today) aren't working now after I jail broke again.
     
  8. FARHAN511 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    #8


    The first tweak I downloaded after jail breaking was unsupported and I got stuck on Apple logo.. There's no mobile substrate in my cydia I guess.. I'm not able to go into substrate disabled mode. Please help me on this. Any help in retrieving my data would be appreciated as I also don't have the backup
     
  9. iphonedude2008 macrumors 65816

    iphonedude2008

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #9
    If you don't have mobile substrate, you have to restore and reJB
     
  10. FARHAN511 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    #10
    Is there a way I can get my data from the phone? Ifunbox also doesn't recognize my phone
     
  11. iphonedude2008 macrumors 65816

    iphonedude2008

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #11
    Nope. Sorry, if Ifunbox or iTunes doesn't see it, you can't. Do you have an iCloud backup?
     
  12. FARHAN511 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    #12
    It's only 5 gb:( ... I guess I messed up. Thanks for the help though. Appreciated
     
  13. iphonedude2008 macrumors 65816

    iphonedude2008

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #13
    No problem. I hope you had your photos saved since thats the biggest thing you can loose.
     
  14. FARHAN511 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    #14
    It must be.. I'll let you know after restoring
     

Share This Page