Safe to install gfxCardStatus

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mark28, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. mark28 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #1
    I noticed that many people who had freezing issues with their i5/i7 MBP, had gfxCardStatus installed, hence why I never installed it.

    Can anyone confirm that it's safe to install it and that all freezing issues are gone? ( My MPB never frozen once, but i'm afraid freezing issues will appear if I install this App )
     
  2. karohan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #2
    I don't think the freezing is caused by gfxCardStatus. In fact, I think it helps solve the issue because freezing is caused by problems with the automated switching. Installing gfxCardStatus will help you manually set the graphics card in use, so you don't have to deal with automated switching.

    Also, gfxCardStatus is the first thing I installed when I got my Macbook Pro and I've never had it freeze on me.
     
  3. Yakob macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    #3
    Been using it in my 15in since it came out and no problems yet... cant imagine being with out it. I have to run photoshop and illustrator a lot on the go and being able to switch to just intel graphics to view a project and do light mods is a life/battery saver.

    In fact the only problem i've ever had with my i5 was a pixilated screen upon wake up and being able to manually switch to the nvidia chip cleared it up and let me actually see the screen so i could save all my work before i restarted the computer... only seen that problem once though and i got my macbook a few days after it was released.
     
  4. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #4
    This.

    It's nonsensical to call Cody Krieger's solution in any way detrimental to us MBP users. We would still be screwed and begging Apple to throw us a bone had this not been developed.

    If one doesn't want to utilize third party solutions, just using the "Disable Automatic Switching" should suffice.
    Still, the granular control given by gfxcardstatus is great and really needs to be implemented by Apple.
     
  5. mark28, Nov 10, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2010

    mark28 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #5
    Ok, I downloaded and installed it now. Pretty nice that I have manual control finally.

    I was waiting for an official solution by Apple, but I suppose Apple won't do it.

    edit: This App is the best free Mac App. Now I have it setup that on battery it uses only the Intel GPU while plugged in it uses the 330m exclusively. :)
     
  6. blowndes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #6
    It may be free but if it's really useful to you consider donating a few dollars to the developer.
     
  7. Reelknead1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    #7
    I used it without issue for a couple months and then out of no where it started to give me graphic freezes. I uninstalled it and all my problems went away. IT was a great program and wish it didn't give me any problems otherwise i would still be using it.
     
  8. bitninja macrumors regular

    bitninja

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    #8
    Suppose I could chime in a bit here. :) Thanks for the praise, everyone!

    Anyone who has experienced issues and has emailed me requesting help has always received a prompt response and helpful advice (I'm sure anyone who has emailed me can attest to that). Please know that if you experience any issues whatsoever, you can email me! I promise I'll help. :)

    I can help you troubleshoot if you'd like to be able to save a little battery life, Reelknead1!

    Best,
    Cody
     
  9. Fubar1977 macrumors 6502a

    Fubar1977

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    North Yorkshire, UK
    #9
    Thanks a million Cody, just installed it.
    This should be built into OS X from the start, Apple should be offering you a job :D
     
  10. bitninja macrumors regular

    bitninja

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, CA, USA
    #10
    Sure! :D Let us know how it works out for you.

    Cody
     
  11. Fubar1977 macrumors 6502a

    Fubar1977

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    North Yorkshire, UK
    #11
    ''Does exactly what it says on the tin''

    It`s working perfectly so far, auto switches when needed and manual override when needed and it`s been completely stable.
    It`s only been on a few hours but I`ve thrown plenty at it and no probs.
    It feels more like a missing feature has been restored than an add-on if you take my meaning.

    Nice work.
     

Share This Page