Sage accounting software

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by rogerw, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. rogerw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    west sussex UK
    #1
    We just been advised, by our accountants, to use Sage accounting software. I believe it is windows based only. We have plenty of computers here, all Mac, dont really want to buy another one (PC) to run this. Does anyone from the UK run this software using boot camp and installing windows on a mac? Is so, does it run ok, and easy (ish) to set up on an intel mac
    cheers
     
  2. Interiority macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Location:
    England
    #2
    Hi - I've setup Sage Instant Accounts and Sage Line 50 for a couple of clients on Intel Macs without problems. Both using Parallels rather than Boot Camp, but it shouldn't make a difference. As long as you have Windows running OK - either dual boot or with virtualisation software like Parallels or Fusion - installing Sage isn't really any more complex than clicking on the setup icon.

    Should all be completely straight-forward... Good luck.
     
  3. rogerw thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    west sussex UK
    #3
    Ta for reply
    Ill take a look at Parallels as well then.
    cheers
     
  4. SpookyLars macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    In order to run only one program it is worth to look at free VirtualBox instead of paying for Parallels or Fusion.
     
  5. rogerw thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    west sussex UK
    #5
    cheers dude.
    Had a look but looked like you may need to know what you're doing here.
    ta again though
     
  6. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #6
    If I had to chose between the paid virtualization software I'd pick VMWare Fuzion over Parallels in their current incarnations. VMware has been doing virtualization for some time now and I like the 1.x series over Parallels Desktop 3.
     
  7. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #7
    I'd go along with ^ another plus point to Fusion ( or parallel's ) is you can run your VM of a windows partition which is a huge bonus if you ever need native speed
     
  8. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #8
    Another vote for Fusion - works perfectly for me (hate SAGE btw and I'm an Accountant !!)
     
  9. rogerw thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    west sussex UK
    #9
    hate SAGE btw and I'm an Accountant !!)[/QUOTE]

    why?

    cheers for everyones views BTW!
     
  10. Dreamkatcha macrumors regular

    Dreamkatcha

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    #10
    I've just installed Sage Instant Accounts v14 in Parallels Desktop 4.0 and the application won't even open - all I see is the startup screen, then it disappears again.

    Any ideas?
     
  11. Andi Licious macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #11
    This happens to me aswell!

    Can anyone show me where im going wrong??

    Ta
     
  12. Dreamkatcha macrumors regular

    Dreamkatcha

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    #12
    I did get this working in the end. If I remember correctly what I did was copy the entire contents of the disc to the 'Windows' desktop and installed it from there.

    Hope that does the trick for you too. :)
     
  13. Andi Licious macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #13
    I have tried copying it to the parallels desktop but it still does the same thing!

    GGRRRRRR
     
  14. Plasmatico macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    #14
    Roger - I've been running Sage's Peachtree Complete Accounting 2009 on Parallels for years. It's the only reason I use Parallels/Windows. No problems to report, runs great.
     
  15. SWI macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    Hi Folks,

    I've just had a Win Vista laptop die (Graphics card) that holds our Sage Instant accounts (V15). The Hard drive is ok and I wish to switch over to a Mac Mini to follow suite with growing number of Mac's in the office.

    Is it possible to place the laptop HDD into an enclosure and attach it as a slave drive to the new MAC and use parallel etc to access the software installed on the drive (instant accounts primarily).

    Am I correct in thinking that this way I can run without reinstalling everything into the Mac?

    Thanks in advance

    Paul
     
  16. pdjudd macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Plymouth, MN
    #16

    No. That will not work. You are best off just re-installing everything fresh since the applications will not run that way. Parallels requires it's own OS installation to work and Windows licensing will not let you do what you want to do.

    ETA: There is a solution - you can run parallels Transporter agent and it can convert your Windows setup into a VM image - only caveat is that it has to be run from windows initially (it's an EXE file) and you have to have a location to save the image file to. Parallels will read that resulting file on your Mac though.
     
  17. marksteer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    #17
    Sage on Apple

    Been a PC user for ever but No.3 son bullied me into getting a Mac.Now running both but he's twigged that my main excuse for not ditching the PC is my need to run Sage. Now he's threatening to make my Mac run Sage by (presumably) installing Parallels or whatever you chaps are talking abount.

    As I have no real need to move and I feel comfortable with Windows should I stick to my tried and trusted ancient Windows XP or will my Mac run pure unadulterated Sage ? - he installed Office for Mac and there are just enough minor differences to make it sufficiently annoying to send me back to the PC. Also, if I do run Sage by whatever means on Mac, will backups be transportable to PCs - eg for audit purposes when I simply e-mail them with the year end backup file ?
    Any comments welcome.
     

Share This Page